← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Machine tools 42600000Machine tools 42600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machine toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools (42600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,0754 median · 46.8 average (759 of 2,075 with a bid count)6 average (809 of 2,075 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82434 median · 28.2 average (23 of 43 with a bid count)6.5 average (23 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe bespoke nature of this requirement can only be conducted by the original supplier who installed, integrated and commissioned a turnkey solution of a cold spray and ancillary pieces of equipment. The system was not designed to be disassembled however due to the external circumstances the department must relocate all equipment from K-block to a new specified location.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£596,963

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fae7
Latest release ID085134-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 16:55:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085134-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085134-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-19T16:55:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817961"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169821",
          "name": "GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-38796-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The bespoke nature of this requirement can only be conducted by the original supplier who installed, integrated and commissioned a turnkey solution of a cold spray and ancillary pieces of equipment. The system was not designed to be disassembled however due to the external circumstances the department must relocate all equipment from K-block to a new specified location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Sanina",
        "email": "anna.sanina@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169821",
      "name": "GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DEB1B",
        "locality": "Luckenbach",
        "postalCode": "57629",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Vor der Neuwiese 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 15140171940"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 596963.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085134-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085134-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-19T16:55:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817961"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169821",
          "name": "GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-38796-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dismantle, Relocation, Installation and Commissioning of the Cold Spray at NMIS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The bespoke nature of this requirement can only be conducted by the original supplier who installed, integrated and commissioned a turnkey solution of a cold spray and ancillary pieces of equipment. The system was not designed to be disassembled however due to the external circumstances the department must relocate all equipment from K-block to a new specified location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Sanina",
        "email": "anna.sanina@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169821",
      "name": "GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DEB1B",
        "locality": "Luckenbach",
        "postalCode": "57629",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Vor der Neuwiese 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 15140171940"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 596963.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085134-2025-UOS-38796-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}