Lot 1
No lot description published.
GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05faba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014515-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 17:01:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014515-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085070-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085053-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014515-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T17:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23 there are 2 relevant provisions for a direct award for patented technology covered under section 41, Schedule 5. (1) “a supplier is in possession of IP and there are no reasonable alternatives…”and (2) “the absence of competition for technical reasons”, both sectioned under “Single Suppliers” where a particular supplier owns the intellectual rights and is the only supplier able to provide that product / service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miranda Gordon",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "020 7101 7004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 6950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7010000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11444",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11444",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "014515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T17:01:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Net Zero Transition Plan"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Opportunity and Belonging"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014515-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T17:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23 there are 2 relevant provisions for a direct award for patented technology covered under section 41, Schedule 5. (1) “a supplier is in possession of IP and there are no reasonable alternatives…”and (2) “the absence of competition for technical reasons”, both sectioned under “Single Suppliers” where a particular supplier owns the intellectual rights and is the only supplier able to provide that product / service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miranda Gordon",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "020 7101 7004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 6950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7010000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11444",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11444",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "014515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T17:01:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Net Zero Transition Plan"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Opportunity and Belonging"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085070-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:01:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23 there are 2 relevant provisions for a direct award for patented technology covered under section 41, Schedule 5. (1) “a supplier is in possession of IP and there are no reasonable alternatives…”and (2) “the absence of competition for technical reasons”, both sectioned under “Single Suppliers” where a particular supplier owns the intellectual rights and is the only supplier able to provide that product / service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jurie Baruah",
"email": "jurie.baruah@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05386273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme to Oxford Nanopore Technologies",
"value": {
"amount": 7010966,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8413159.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Term of this Contract shall expire on 10th November 2028, unless otherwise extended by agreement in writing by both Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:01:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Net Zero Transition Plan and Opportunity and Belonging",
"description": "There are two KPIs under this contract. \nNet Zero Transition Plan. We have set interim targets for 2030. Alongside this, we are continuing to take actions to reduce our emissions intensity and have set a target an annual target to reduce emissions by tonnes of CO2e emitted per £m revenue by 2.5percent.\nOpportunity and Belonging. Continue running events through our Values in Action community, continue to strengthen the skills of our employees through ongoing customised learning and development. Bespoke training solutions will be devised and delivered, and improve EHS resources, implementing additional modules, including documents, training, and checklists, which will enhance the value of the database as a one-stop EHS portal for Oxford Nanopore.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:45:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7010966,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8413159
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The Term of this Contract shall expire on the 10th November 2028, unless otherwise extended by agreement in writing by both Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:45:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respiratory Metagenomics Expansion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GSTT will lead the development of a national clinical metagenomics pilot service by deploying NHS developed laboratory, bioinformatic and clinical protocols along with Oxford Nanopore developed sequencing technology to a network of 30 NHS sites across the UK for the dual benefit of patient care and bio-surveillance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the PA23, this direct award is to be made on the grounds of absence of competition for technical reasons as the products and services are subject to patented technology by Oxford Nanpore Technologies PLC. It is unique in that it is the only sequencing technology available on the market that enables direct, real-time analysis of short to ultra-long fragments of DNA/RNA, in fully scalable formats. No other provider is able to supply equivalent goods or services.\nAdditional Information – The contracting authority has concluded that the conditions for a direct award are satisfied due to their being no alternatives and an absence of competition due to patent status of the required products and services. A Contract Award Notice (UK6) will be published following the expiry of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miranda Gordon",
"email": "miranda.gordon@nhs.net",
"telephone": "020718885331"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edmund Halley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05386273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}