← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biosciences Lab Refurbishment - Main Contractor

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Direct award under PAGABO Medium Works Framework for refurbishment of Biosciences laboratories, including AC and ventilation upgrades, LED lighting, finishes, infrastructure alterations for new mass spectrometer, and accessibility improvements.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Laboratory building construction work 45214610Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award under PAGABO Medium Works Framework for refurbishment of Biosciences laboratories, including AC and ventilation upgrades, LED lighting, finishes, infrastructure alterations for new mass spectrometer, and accessibility improvements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Laboratory building construction work (45214610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31602 median · 4.1 average (15 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition because the procurement was carried out as a direct award under the PAGABO Medium Works Framework. This framework was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and advertised at the time of its creation. The PAGABO framework permits direct award as a compliant call-off method under its terms. In this case, the University had an externally funded project that required completion before March 2026 to avoid forfeiture of funds. The urgent timeline meant that a mini-competition was not feasible. BSN Construction Group Limited was selected based on prior successful delivery of similar projects at the University, their familiarity with the site, and their ability to meet the required programme. This approach is lawful under PCR 2015 and consistent with the framework's rules.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085046-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£529,568

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fab6
Latest release ID085046-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 15:41:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085046-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-19T15:41:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fab6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085046-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11173369",
          "name": "BSN GROUP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award under PAGABO Medium Works Framework for refurbishment of Biosciences laboratories, including AC and ventilation upgrades, LED lighting, finishes, infrastructure alterations for new mass spectrometer, and accessibility improvements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biosciences Lab Refurbishment - Main Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award under PAGABO Medium Works Framework for refurbishment of Biosciences laboratories, including AC and ventilation upgrades, LED lighting, finishes, infrastructure alterations for new mass spectrometer, and accessibility improvements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition because the procurement was carried out as a direct award under the PAGABO Medium Works Framework. This framework was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and advertised at the time of its creation. The PAGABO framework permits direct award as a compliant call-off method under its terms.\nIn this case, the University had an externally funded project that required completion before March 2026 to avoid forfeiture of funds. The urgent timeline meant that a mini-competition was not feasible. BSN Construction Group Limited was selected based on prior successful delivery of similar projects at the University, their familiarity with the site, and their ability to meet the required programme. This approach is lawful under PCR 2015 and consistent with the framework's rules.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
        "email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11173369",
      "name": "BSN GROUP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11173369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BSN GROUP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085046-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 529568.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085046-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085046-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-19T15:41:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fab6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085046-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11173369",
          "name": "BSN GROUP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award under PAGABO Medium Works Framework for refurbishment of Biosciences laboratories, including AC and ventilation upgrades, LED lighting, finishes, infrastructure alterations for new mass spectrometer, and accessibility improvements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biosciences Lab Refurbishment - Main Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award under PAGABO Medium Works Framework for refurbishment of Biosciences laboratories, including AC and ventilation upgrades, LED lighting, finishes, infrastructure alterations for new mass spectrometer, and accessibility improvements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition because the procurement was carried out as a direct award under the PAGABO Medium Works Framework. This framework was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and advertised at the time of its creation. The PAGABO framework permits direct award as a compliant call-off method under its terms.\nIn this case, the University had an externally funded project that required completion before March 2026 to avoid forfeiture of funds. The urgent timeline meant that a mini-competition was not feasible. BSN Construction Group Limited was selected based on prior successful delivery of similar projects at the University, their familiarity with the site, and their ability to meet the required programme. This approach is lawful under PCR 2015 and consistent with the framework's rules.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
        "email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11173369",
      "name": "BSN GROUP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11173369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BSN GROUP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085046-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 529568.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085046-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}