← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Award of Construction Consultancy Services for Rosenthal House (1-42)

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Council is making a direct award for the provision of construction consultancy services to support fire remediation works and major works at 1-42 Rosenthal House, SE6 4AR. The services include Contract Administration, Project Management, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works to support pre- and post-Gateway submissions and oversee delivery in line with the Building Safety Act 2022. The appointment is made via Lot 1 of the Fusion 21 Construction Consultancy Services Framework, with Michael Dyson Associates Limited appointed as the framework supplier, at a contract value of £270,000.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUrgency: Fire remediation at Flat 25 and major works to Rosenthal House are time-critical. Open or competitive procedures would cause unacceptable delays. Specialist expertise: Required roles (Contract Administrator, Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor, Clerk of Works) are not available in-house or under existing contracts. Value for money: Of the two fee proposals received, MDA offered the most competitive price and demonstrated prior successful delivery for the Council. Framework compliance: Fusion 21 allows direct awards when the supplier meets Council requirements, pricing, competence, and resource needs. Regulatory requirements: MDA can provide the expertise required to meet Building Safety Act obligations and Gateway approvals.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05faa5
Latest release ID085018-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 15:17:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T15:17:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:17:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02903668",
          "name": "Michael Dyson Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faa5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award of Construction Consultancy Services for Rosenthal House (1-42)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is making a direct award for the provision of construction consultancy services to support fire remediation works and major works at 1-42 Rosenthal House, SE6 4AR. The services include Contract Administration, Project Management, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works to support pre- and post-Gateway submissions and oversee delivery in line with the Building Safety Act 2022. The appointment is made via Lot 1 of the Fusion 21 Construction Consultancy Services Framework, with Michael Dyson Associates Limited appointed as the framework supplier, at a contract value of £270,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency: Fire remediation at Flat 25 and major works to Rosenthal House are time-critical. Open or competitive procedures would cause unacceptable delays.\nSpecialist expertise: Required roles (Contract Administrator, Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor, Clerk of Works) are not available in-house or under existing contracts.\nValue for money: Of the two fee proposals received, MDA offered the most competitive price and demonstrated prior successful delivery for the Council.\nFramework compliance: Fusion 21 allows direct awards when the supplier meets Council requirements, pricing, competence, and resource needs.\nRegulatory requirements: MDA can provide the expertise required to meet Building Safety Act obligations and Gateway approvals.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02903668",
      "name": "Michael Dyson Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holmfirth",
        "postalCode": "HD9 6LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West House, Meltham Road, Honley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mdyson.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02903668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lsprawson@mdyson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZHH-2748-TYHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085018-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T15:17:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085018-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085018-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:17:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02903668",
          "name": "Michael Dyson Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faa5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award of Construction Consultancy Services for Rosenthal House (1-42)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is making a direct award for the provision of construction consultancy services to support fire remediation works and major works at 1-42 Rosenthal House, SE6 4AR. The services include Contract Administration, Project Management, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works to support pre- and post-Gateway submissions and oversee delivery in line with the Building Safety Act 2022. The appointment is made via Lot 1 of the Fusion 21 Construction Consultancy Services Framework, with Michael Dyson Associates Limited appointed as the framework supplier, at a contract value of £270,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency: Fire remediation at Flat 25 and major works to Rosenthal House are time-critical. Open or competitive procedures would cause unacceptable delays.\nSpecialist expertise: Required roles (Contract Administrator, Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor, Clerk of Works) are not available in-house or under existing contracts.\nValue for money: Of the two fee proposals received, MDA offered the most competitive price and demonstrated prior successful delivery for the Council.\nFramework compliance: Fusion 21 allows direct awards when the supplier meets Council requirements, pricing, competence, and resource needs.\nRegulatory requirements: MDA can provide the expertise required to meet Building Safety Act obligations and Gateway approvals.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02903668",
      "name": "Michael Dyson Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holmfirth",
        "postalCode": "HD9 6LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West House, Meltham Road, Honley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mdyson.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02903668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lsprawson@mdyson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZHH-2748-TYHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}