← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Oceanographic CTD Sensors

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation. The contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueUS$64,678

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa9d
Latest release ID085008-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 15:11:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085008-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38292000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hydrographic instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
          "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025PRNOC-1032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTD Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation.\nThe contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
      "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04831755",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64678,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 64678
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085008-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085008-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085008-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38292000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hydrographic instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
          "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025PRNOC-1032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Oceanographic CTD Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) requires oceanographic conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) sensors, including associated calibration services, spares, and documentation.\nThe contract was awarded to maintain compatibility and continuity with existing programmes, ensuring long-term, high-quality climate data records. Alternative sensors could not meet the programmes' requirements for calibration equivalence, data format compatibility, proven long-term stability in deep-ocean deployments, and operational support within the UK. The chosen supplier was the only authorised distributor able to provide compliant access to the required sensors and associated services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
      "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04831755",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64678,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 64678
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085008-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085008-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:11:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}