Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030898-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 12:40:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030898-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021090-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085003-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030898-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T13:40:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20251219-DACAPT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to enter a direct award contract in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 as competition is absent due to the ownership of intellectual property rights.\nBAE Systems (Operations) Ltd, the incumbent supplier, hold the patent (ref EP2561500) to the CADS system. The service is proprietary and only the incumbent supplier holds the Intellectual property rights and technical capability. Given the breadth of the patent, it is not credible for the market to design around it. While the patent is in force in the UK, the Authority cannot compete this capability without the agreement of the Patent Proprietor, and this has not been granted. Therefore, BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd are currently the only supplier who can continue to deliver the flight deconfliction service.\nImmediate continuation of service maintains operational capability critical in the maintenance of air safety and mission planning.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walter's Ash",
"postalCode": "HP144UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nimrod Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Morrish",
"email": "samantha.morrish102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "owain.leonard@baesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 3162045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3794454
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Additional 6 month option period being priced. To be used if replacement requirement is not sufficiently mature by Contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:40:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This Contract does have 3 KPIs which will be reported to the Cabinet Office on a quarterly basis. However, for the purposes of this Notice - as the Contract is only running for 12 months (with a potential 6 month Option) and is under £5 million (therefore, the publishing of these KPIs are not mandatory as part of this Notice), it has been decided to not publish them as part of this Notice."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030898-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T13:40:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20251219-DACAPT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to enter a direct award contract in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 as competition is absent due to the ownership of intellectual property rights.\nBAE Systems (Operations) Ltd, the incumbent supplier, hold the patent (ref EP2561500) to the CADS system. The service is proprietary and only the incumbent supplier holds the Intellectual property rights and technical capability. Given the breadth of the patent, it is not credible for the market to design around it. While the patent is in force in the UK, the Authority cannot compete this capability without the agreement of the Patent Proprietor, and this has not been granted. Therefore, BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd are currently the only supplier who can continue to deliver the flight deconfliction service.\nImmediate continuation of service maintains operational capability critical in the maintenance of air safety and mission planning.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walter's Ash",
"postalCode": "HP144UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nimrod Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Morrish",
"email": "samantha.morrish102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "owain.leonard@baesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 3162045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3794454
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Additional 6 month option period being priced. To be used if replacement requirement is not sufficiently mature by Contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:40:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This Contract does have 3 KPIs which will be reported to the Cabinet Office on a quarterly basis. However, for the purposes of this Notice - as the Contract is only running for 12 months (with a potential 6 month Option) and is under £5 million (therefore, the publishing of these KPIs are not mandatory as part of this Notice), it has been decided to not publish them as part of this Notice."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021090-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T18:04:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 3162045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3794454
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This Contract contains 1x 6 month option period. Uptake of this is at the Authority's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021090-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021090-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T18:04:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20251219-DACAPT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Morrish",
"email": "samantha.morrish102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "owain.leonard@baesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:07:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 3162045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3794454
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional 6 month option period being priced. To be used if replacement requirement is not sufficiently mature by Contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:07:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20251219-DACAPT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Defence Aviation Confliction Awareness Planning Tool.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to enter a direct award contract in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 as competition is absent due to the ownership of intellectual property rights.\nBAE Systems (Operations) Ltd, the incumbent supplier, hold the patent (ref EP2561500) to the CADS system. The service is proprietary and only the incumbent supplier holds the Intellectual property rights and technical capability. Given the breadth of the patent, it is not credible for the market to design around it. While the patent is in force in the UK, the Authority cannot compete this capability without the agreement of the Patent Proprietor, and this has not been granted. Therefore, BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd are currently the only supplier who can continue to deliver the flight deconfliction service. \nImmediate continuation of service maintains operational capability critical in the maintenance of air safety and mission planning.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walters Ash",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nimrod Building, RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Morrish",
"email": "samantha.morrish102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"name": "BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXB-4886-CXBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "owain.leonard@baesystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}