Lot 1
Complaint direct award via the CCS Framework Contract RM6168.
Award criteria
price
West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) require the support of an Employers Agent and External Quantity Surveying Services to support on the implementation of Electric Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations across the West Midlands Region.
UKG
Complaint direct award via the CCS Framework Contract RM6168.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and surveying services (71250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 499 | 5.5 median · 68.7 average (194 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (222 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084916-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 13:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084916-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T13:21:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084916-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01130989",
"name": "WT Partnership Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Complaint direct award via the CCS Framework Contract RM6168.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers Agent and Quantity Surveying Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) require the support of an Employers Agent and External Quantity Surveying Services to support on the implementation of Electric Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations across the West Midlands Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award utilising the CCS Framework RM6168.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01130989",
"name": "WT Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01130989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WT Partnership Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084916-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 334772.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084916-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T13:21:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084916-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01130989",
"name": "WT Partnership Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Complaint direct award via the CCS Framework Contract RM6168.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers Agent and Quantity Surveying Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) require the support of an Employers Agent and External Quantity Surveying Services to support on the implementation of Electric Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations across the West Midlands Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award utilising the CCS Framework RM6168.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01130989",
"name": "WT Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01130989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WT Partnership Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084916-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 334772.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084916-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}