Lot 1
No lot description published.
This opportunity is for the Post Design Services Technical Support for the M151 Protector Remote Weapon Station (RWS) which is an autonomous vehicle mounted weapon for remote operation of either the 7.62mm General Purposes Machine Gun (GPMG), or 12.7mm Heavy Machine Gun (HMG), or 40mm Grenade Machine Gun (GMG) platform which can be mounted on a variety of armoured vehicles. It is designed and manufactured by Kongsberg Defence & Aerospace, Norway (OEM). The contract is expected to last continue for 4 years until 30th of October 2030. The CPV code for this procurement is 71356300 - Technical support services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005189-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 11:18:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005189-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 084876-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T11:18:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T11:18:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715727467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "715727467 - Protector RWS PDS Contract - October 2026 / UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Post Design Services Technical Support for the M151 Protector Remote Weapon Station (RWS) which is an autonomous vehicle mounted weapon for remote operation of either the 7.62mm General Purposes Machine Gun (GPMG), or 12.7mm Heavy Machine Gun (HMG), or 40mm Grenade Machine Gun (GMG) platform which can be mounted on a variety of armoured vehicles. It is designed and manufactured by Kongsberg Defence & Aerospace, Norway (OEM). The contract is expected to last continue for 4 years until 30th of October 2030. The CPV code for this procurement is 71356300 - Technical support services",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). It is considered this Contract be placed under Chapter 3, Section 41 – Direct Award Specials Cases (1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). This is for Technical Reasons in accordance with:\n1.\tSchedule 5 paragraph 5. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\n2. Schedule 5 paragraph 6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, an\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThrough access to the only up to date drawing pack and technical information, licences from the Design Authority under ITAR and EAR regulations, along with the specialist knowledge and expertise necessary to mitigate potential risks to integration, operation and support, it is considered that TUKL/KDA are the only economic operator able to provide the services needed to meet the contractual requirement, while having the capability to manage and mitigate the various technical risks that are likely to be encountered during the performance of the Contract. For all these reasons, the Procurement Strategy is to place a single source Contract with TUKL.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.parker234@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue, Green Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.McGowan@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T11:18:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T11:18:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715727467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "715727467 - Protector RWS PDS Contract - October 2026 / UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Post Design Services Technical Support for the M151 Protector Remote Weapon Station (RWS) which is an autonomous vehicle mounted weapon for remote operation of either the 7.62mm General Purposes Machine Gun (GPMG), or 12.7mm Heavy Machine Gun (HMG), or 40mm Grenade Machine Gun (GMG) platform which can be mounted on a variety of armoured vehicles. It is designed and manufactured by Kongsberg Defence & Aerospace, Norway (OEM). The contract is expected to last continue for 4 years until 30th of October 2030. The CPV code for this procurement is 71356300 - Technical support services",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). It is considered this Contract be placed under Chapter 3, Section 41 – Direct Award Specials Cases (1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). This is for Technical Reasons in accordance with:\n1.\tSchedule 5 paragraph 5. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\n2. Schedule 5 paragraph 6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, an\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThrough access to the only up to date drawing pack and technical information, licences from the Design Authority under ITAR and EAR regulations, along with the specialist knowledge and expertise necessary to mitigate potential risks to integration, operation and support, it is considered that TUKL/KDA are the only economic operator able to provide the services needed to meet the contractual requirement, while having the capability to manage and mitigate the various technical risks that are likely to be encountered during the performance of the Contract. For all these reasons, the Procurement Strategy is to place a single source Contract with TUKL.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.parker234@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue, Green Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.McGowan@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084876-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RWS PROTECTOR PDS CONTRACT - OCTOBER 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Post Design Services Technical Support for the M151 Protector Remote Weapon Station (RWS) which is an autonomous vehicle mounted weapon for remote operation of either the 7.62mm General Purposes Machine Gun (GPMG), or 12.7mm Heavy Machine Gun (HMG), or 40mm Grenade Machine Gun (GMG) platform which can be mounted on a variety of armoured vehicles. It is designed and manufactured by Kongsberg Defence & Aerospace, Norway (OEM). The contract is expected to last continue for 4 years until 30th of October 2030.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Parker",
"email": "joe.parker234@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084876-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084876-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:30:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}