Lot 1
No lot description published.
Recruitment of a Transition Lead role at MDC. With duties to cover: Transition Leadership to support phasing of new operating model. Member of the MDC Discovery Leadership team, with accountability to the Chief Scientific Officer for business analytics, operational support and process improvement, working in collaboration with the Discovery Operations team; Heads of Lab Capabilities and Scientific Technical Leads. Phase, implement, embed and stabilise the new operating model including all process improvements and ways of working to ensure delivery to time quality and cost. Contribute to establishment of a high performing Delivery Operations function to enable and support the collection, analysis and interpretation of data to drive informed decision making and delivery excellence, ensuring appropriate governance and compliance. Work with MDC leadership to translate pipeline demand into an operational plan for delivery and make recommendations as required to support effective delivery. Establish and monitor the utilisation of people and lab resources to provide accurate and timely capacity data, to inform operational decision making.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084868-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 12:22:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084868-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084868-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T12:22:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC376888",
"name": "SCI PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recruitment of Transition Lead Role for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Recruitment of a Transition Lead role at MDC. With duties to cover:\nTransition Leadership to support phasing of new operating model.\nMember of the MDC Discovery Leadership team, with accountability to the Chief Scientific Officer for business analytics, operational support and process improvement, working in collaboration with the Discovery Operations team; Heads of Lab Capabilities and Scientific Technical Leads.\nPhase, implement, embed and stabilise the new operating model including all process improvements and ways of working to ensure delivery to time quality and cost.\nContribute to establishment of a high performing Delivery Operations function to enable and support the collection, analysis and interpretation of data to drive informed decision making and delivery excellence, ensuring appropriate governance and compliance.\nWork with MDC leadership to translate pipeline demand into an operational plan for delivery and make recommendations as required to support effective delivery.\nEstablish and monitor the utilisation of people and lab resources to provide accurate and timely capacity data, to inform operational decision making.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC376888",
"name": "SCI PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tring",
"postalCode": "HP23 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Home Office Pennyroyal Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scipartners.life",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC376888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dafydd.wright@sci-partners.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTP-7487-LZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further three months, dependent on satisfactory performance and business requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084868-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084868-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:22:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084868-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T12:22:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC376888",
"name": "SCI PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recruitment of Transition Lead Role for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Recruitment of a Transition Lead role at MDC. With duties to cover:\nTransition Leadership to support phasing of new operating model.\nMember of the MDC Discovery Leadership team, with accountability to the Chief Scientific Officer for business analytics, operational support and process improvement, working in collaboration with the Discovery Operations team; Heads of Lab Capabilities and Scientific Technical Leads.\nPhase, implement, embed and stabilise the new operating model including all process improvements and ways of working to ensure delivery to time quality and cost.\nContribute to establishment of a high performing Delivery Operations function to enable and support the collection, analysis and interpretation of data to drive informed decision making and delivery excellence, ensuring appropriate governance and compliance.\nWork with MDC leadership to translate pipeline demand into an operational plan for delivery and make recommendations as required to support effective delivery.\nEstablish and monitor the utilisation of people and lab resources to provide accurate and timely capacity data, to inform operational decision making.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC376888",
"name": "SCI PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tring",
"postalCode": "HP23 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Home Office Pennyroyal Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scipartners.life",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC376888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dafydd.wright@sci-partners.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTP-7487-LZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further three months, dependent on satisfactory performance and business requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084868-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084868-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:22:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}