← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Home Matrons

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Matrons provide support and signposting of training available to care homes. Homes visited are those which have the highest number of hospital admissions for residents. Training is provided/developed with the care home in areas such as falls avoidance and undertaking delegated health tasks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa20
Latest release ID084799-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 11:20:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract084799-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T11:20:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 38703,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46443.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084799-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084799-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:20:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
          "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home Matrons",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Matrons provide support and signposting of training available to care homes. Homes visited are those which have the highest number of hospital admissions for residents. Training is provided/developed with the care home in areas such as falls avoidance and undertaking delegated health tasks.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall  Glenfield, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust  Room 110"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicspart.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBC-2775-WXPX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084799-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T11:20:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 38703,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46443.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084799-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084799-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:20:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
          "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home Matrons",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Matrons provide support and signposting of training available to care homes. Homes visited are those which have the highest number of hospital admissions for residents. Training is provided/developed with the care home in areas such as falls avoidance and undertaking delegated health tasks.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall  Glenfield, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust  Room 110"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicspart.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBC-2775-WXPX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}