Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Supply of AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe to meet clinical need in the Western Trust until 31/03/2026 [Interim DAC pending commencement of new contract]
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 12:10:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001026-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084816-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084748-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T12:10:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WT2025-09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe to meet clinical need in the Western Trust until 31/03/2026 [Interim DAC pending commencement of new contract]",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe (Continuity of care until initiation of new contract); AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe (Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronagh Hegarty",
"email": "Info.Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "02871345171 213760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bayer.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00935048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.asbury@bayer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRY-2527-LDRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"value": {
"amount": 150554.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180665.81
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:10:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Relevant thresholds not met"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T12:10:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WT2025-09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe to meet clinical need in the Western Trust until 31/03/2026 [Interim DAC pending commencement of new contract]",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe (Continuity of care until initiation of new contract); AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe (Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronagh Hegarty",
"email": "Info.Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "02871345171 213760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bayer.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00935048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.asbury@bayer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRY-2527-LDRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"value": {
"amount": 150554.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180665.81
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:10:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Relevant thresholds not met"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084816-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T11:39:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"value": {
"amount": 150554.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180665.81
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:39:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WT2025-09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe to meet clinical need in the Western Trust until 31/03/2026 [Interim DAC pending commencement of new contract]",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronagh Hegarty",
"email": "Info.Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "02871645171 213760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bayer.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00935048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.asbury@bayer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRY-2527-LDRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084748-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T10:27:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"value": {
"amount": 150554.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180665.81
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084748-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084748-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:27:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WT2025-09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe; AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe to meet clinical need in the Western Trust until 31/03/2026 [Interim DAC pending commencement of new contract]",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AFLIBERCEPT 40 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe (Continuity of care until initiation of new contract); AFLIBERCEPT 114.3 mg/ml solution for injection in pre-filled syringe (Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bronagh Hegarty",
"email": "Info.Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "02871345171 213760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00935048",
"name": "BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bayer.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00935048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.asbury@bayer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRY-2527-LDRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}