← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GIS Platform Upgrade - Detailed Design Phase

Buyer: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The authority currently operates a Geographic Information System (GIS) based on ESRI software which is a mission critical system. The authority intends to undertake an upgrade of it's ESRI GIS platform. ESRI retains exclusive intellectual property rights over ArcGIS Software. Due to the scale, complexity and business criticality of the environment, specialist vendor level design and planning services are required in advance of implementation. The scope of this contract is limited to the design and planning services to support the upgrade of the existing ESRI system.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - technical reasons This authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single Supplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6. c) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and d) There are no reasonable alternatives
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£3,200,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 1 Jun 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd
Latest release ID021086-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 17:44:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract021086-2026
19 Dec 2025award, contract084693-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T17:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3850000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional services if required to support the programme. The option to use change control if needed"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021086-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021086-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:44:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Platform Upgrade - Detailed Design Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority currently operates a Geographic Information System (GIS) based on ESRI software which is a mission critical system. \nThe authority intends to undertake an upgrade of it's ESRI GIS platform. ESRI retains exclusive intellectual property rights over ArcGIS Software. \nDue to the scale, complexity and business criticality of the environment, specialist vendor level design and planning services are required in advance of implementation. \nThe scope of this contract is limited to the design and planning services to support the upgrade of the existing ESRI system.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nThis authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single\nSupplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6. \nc) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can\nsupply the goods, services or works required and \nd) There are no reasonable alternatives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esriuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@esriuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLQ-6842-CHYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021086-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T17:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3850000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional services if required to support the programme. The option to use change control if needed"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021086-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021086-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:44:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Platform Upgrade - Detailed Design Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority currently operates a Geographic Information System (GIS) based on ESRI software which is a mission critical system. \nThe authority intends to undertake an upgrade of it's ESRI GIS platform. ESRI retains exclusive intellectual property rights over ArcGIS Software. \nDue to the scale, complexity and business criticality of the environment, specialist vendor level design and planning services are required in advance of implementation. \nThe scope of this contract is limited to the design and planning services to support the upgrade of the existing ESRI system.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nThis authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single\nSupplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6. \nc) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can\nsupply the goods, services or works required and \nd) There are no reasonable alternatives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esriuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@esriuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLQ-6842-CHYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084693-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T09:22:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional services if required to support the programme. The option to use change control if needed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084693-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084693-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:22:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Platform Upgrade - Detailed Design Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority currently operates a Geographic Information System (GIS) based on ESRI software which is a mission critical system. \nThe authority intends to undertake an upgrade of it's ESRI GIS platform. ESRI retains exclusive intellectual property rights over ArcGIS Software. \nDue to the scale, complexity and business criticality of the environment, specialist vendor level design and planning services are required in advance of implementation. \nThe scope of this contract is limited to the design and planning services to support the upgrade of the existing ESRI system.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This authority intends to award this contract on a direct basis for the reasons of Single Supplier - Schedule 5, paragraph 6. \nc)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and \nd)\tThere are no reasonable alternatives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "GIS Upgrade",
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07345 486453"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esriuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@esriuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLQ-6842-CHYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}