Lot 1
SPA Forensic Services has a requirement to procure Pipettes and Tips for a national replacement across 5 sites (details in attached documents)
Award criteria
Technical Requirements — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
National Pipette Replacement
UKM
SPA Forensic Services has a requirement to procure Pipettes and Tips for a national replacement across 5 sites (details in attached documents)
Award criteria
Technical Requirements — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory pipettes and accessories, Pipettes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory pipettes and accessories (38437000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 92 | 3 median · 28 average (48 of 92 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (54 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032354-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 11:29:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032354-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T12:29:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818655"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032354-2026-PROC-25-3129-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99629",
"name": "McQuilkin & Co."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-3129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "detailed in ITT pack"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "SPA Forensic Services has a requirement to procure Pipettes and Tips for a national replacement across 5 sites (details in attached documents)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38437100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Pipette Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Pipette Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.tenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99629",
"name": "McQuilkin & Co.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G74 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Rennie Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McQuilkin & Co."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7852984631"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032354-2026-PROC-25-3129-1",
"value": {
"amount": 87170.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032354-2026-PROC-25-3129-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827352)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T12:29:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818655"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032354-2026-PROC-25-3129-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99629",
"name": "McQuilkin & Co."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-3129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "detailed in ITT pack"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "SPA Forensic Services has a requirement to procure Pipettes and Tips for a national replacement across 5 sites (details in attached documents)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38437100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Pipette Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Pipette Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.tenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99629",
"name": "McQuilkin & Co.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G74 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Rennie Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McQuilkin & Co."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7852984631"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032354-2026-PROC-25-3129-1",
"value": {
"amount": 87170.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032354-2026-PROC-25-3129-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827352)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084692-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:21:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818655"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-3129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "detailed in ITT pack"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SPA Forensic Services has a requirement to procure Pipettes and Tips for a national replacement across 5 sites (details in attached documents)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38437100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Pipette Replacement",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "National Pipette Replacement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Detailed in the attached documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement.tenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169700",
"name": "The Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Scottish Police Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818655.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe detail is included in the ITT document.\n(SC Ref:818655)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=818655",
"initiationType": "tender"
}