← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The service will deliver immunisations to the population in the North East of Hackney, with a particular focus on the Charedi community, which has lower vaccine uptake rates. The aims of the service are listed below: Overcome barriers to access by providing regular Enhanced Access Clinics (including Sunday clinics at Spring Hill Group Practice and Stamford Hill Group Practice, and Thursday afternoon clinics at Lubovitch Children Centre). Offer routine and catch-up vaccinations (including pregnancy vaccinations) to increase immunisation take-up and coverage. Ensure eligible people are aware of the offer and encourage them to come forward. Continuously improve the service based on learning, feedback, and evaluation. Work flexibly with the NEL ICB, the Council, and partners to identify, report, and react to emerging risks and concerns.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will deliver immunisations to the population in the North East of Hackney, with a particular focus on the Charedi community, which has lower vaccine uptake rates. This contract is for the period of 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. This procurement has been done using Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime. The provider invited to bid for this procurement is the current provider of the service. The PSR regulations set out a number of basic criteria (which deliberately mirror the mandatory Selection Questionnaire requirements under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) and five key criteria which must be considered when assessing a provider’s ability to deliver a service under Direct Award Process C. These are: Quality & innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration & service sustainability; Improving access, reducing health inequalities & facilitating choice; Social value. An invitation to submit a proposal was issued to the City and Hackney IPC via the London Tender Portal on 13th June 2025. The opportunity to express an interest was issued solely to the City and Hackney IPC. City and Hackney IPC was required to complete Hackney Council’s standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) to demonstrate that the basic selection criteria had been met and, therefore, that it had appropriate financial standing to undertake the delivery of the Service. The provider was also required to provide proof that it meets insurance requirements and references proving experience and technical and professional ability. In order to ensure that the provider meets the PSR key criteria, City and Hackney IPC was required to complete a mandatory template with a defined set of questions matching those criteria. The template was used as the official proposal of the provider and will be attached to the contract’s full terms and conditions. Once the provider’s response was submitted, their SQ response was evaluated to ensure they met the relevant criteria. The proposal submitted against the key criteria was then issued to an Evaluation Panel consisting of appropriately qualified officers. All panel members completed a Declaration of Interest Form to confirm that they did not have any conflicts of interest, prior to scoring the proposal. The response to each key criteria question was initially scored individually by Panel members. Subsequently, a moderation session was arranged to agree final scores for each question.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer651 median · 8.1 average (27 of 65 with a bid count)2.9 average (27 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411751 median · 43.8 average (48 of 175 with a bid count)5.7 average (49 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

084455-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£165,535

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f94e
Latest release ID084455-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 14:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084455-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:24:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f94e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084455-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
          "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will deliver immunisations to the population in the North East of Hackney, with a particular focus on the Charedi community, which has lower vaccine uptake rates.\nThis contract is for the period of 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. This procurement has been done using Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime. The provider invited to bid for this procurement is the current provider of the service.\nThe PSR regulations set out a number of basic criteria (which deliberately mirror the mandatory Selection Questionnaire requirements under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) and five key criteria which must be considered when assessing a provider’s ability to deliver a service under Direct Award Process C. These are:\nQuality & innovation;\nValue;\nIntegration, collaboration & service sustainability;\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities & facilitating choice;\nSocial value.\nAn invitation to submit a proposal was issued to the City and Hackney IPC via the London Tender Portal on 13th June 2025. The opportunity to express an interest was issued solely to the City and Hackney IPC.\nCity and Hackney IPC was required to complete Hackney Council’s standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) to demonstrate that the basic selection criteria had been met and, therefore, that it had appropriate financial standing to undertake the delivery of the Service. The provider was also required to provide proof that it meets insurance requirements and references proving experience and technical and professional ability.\nIn order to ensure that the provider meets the PSR key criteria, City and Hackney IPC was required to complete a mandatory template with a defined set of questions matching those criteria. The template was used as the official proposal of the provider and will be attached to the contract’s full terms and conditions.\nOnce the provider’s response was submitted, their SQ response was evaluated to ensure they met the relevant criteria. The proposal submitted against the key criteria was then issued to an Evaluation Panel consisting of appropriately qualified officers.\nAll panel members completed a Declaration of Interest Form to confirm that they did not have any conflicts of interest, prior to scoring the proposal.\nThe response to each key criteria question was initially scored individually by Panel members. Subsequently, a moderation session was arranged to agree final scores for each question.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will deliver immunisations to the population in the North East of Hackney, with a particular focus on the Charedi community, which has lower vaccine uptake rates. The aims of the service are listed below:\nOvercome barriers to access by providing regular Enhanced Access Clinics (including Sunday clinics at Spring Hill Group Practice and Stamford Hill Group Practice, and Thursday afternoon clinics at Lubovitch Children Centre).\nOffer routine and catch-up vaccinations (including pregnancy vaccinations) to increase immunisation take-up and coverage.\nEnsure eligible people are aware of the offer and encourage them to come forward.\nContinuously improve the service based on learning, feedback, and evaluation.\nWork flexibly with the NEL ICB, the Council, and partners to identify, report, and react to emerging risks and concerns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Duncan Jones",
        "email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
      "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, The Lawson Practice, 85 Nuttall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169646",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084455-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165534.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084455-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be sent to childrensintegratedcommissioning@hackney.gov.uk.\nNo conflicts of interest with the decision makers were identified.\nThe award was approved by Hackney Council Director of Finance, Procurement Category Lead and Director of Partnerships, Impact and Delivery.\nThe PSR regulations set out a number of basic criteria (which deliberately mirror the mandatory Selection Questionnaire requirements under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) and five key criteria which must be considered when assessing a provider’s ability to deliver a service under Direct Award Process C. These are:\n- Quality & innovation;\n- Value;\n- Integration, collaboration & service sustainability;\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities & facilitating choice;\n- Social value.\nIt was these above key criteria which were used to assess the proposal by the bidder for this direct award.\nThe successful provider satisfactorily met all of the above criteria in their response to the Invitation for Proposal and have demonstrated through their delivery of the service their ability to meet all these in practice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084455-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:24:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f94e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084455-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
          "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will deliver immunisations to the population in the North East of Hackney, with a particular focus on the Charedi community, which has lower vaccine uptake rates.\nThis contract is for the period of 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. This procurement has been done using Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime. The provider invited to bid for this procurement is the current provider of the service.\nThe PSR regulations set out a number of basic criteria (which deliberately mirror the mandatory Selection Questionnaire requirements under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) and five key criteria which must be considered when assessing a provider’s ability to deliver a service under Direct Award Process C. These are:\nQuality & innovation;\nValue;\nIntegration, collaboration & service sustainability;\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities & facilitating choice;\nSocial value.\nAn invitation to submit a proposal was issued to the City and Hackney IPC via the London Tender Portal on 13th June 2025. The opportunity to express an interest was issued solely to the City and Hackney IPC.\nCity and Hackney IPC was required to complete Hackney Council’s standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) to demonstrate that the basic selection criteria had been met and, therefore, that it had appropriate financial standing to undertake the delivery of the Service. The provider was also required to provide proof that it meets insurance requirements and references proving experience and technical and professional ability.\nIn order to ensure that the provider meets the PSR key criteria, City and Hackney IPC was required to complete a mandatory template with a defined set of questions matching those criteria. The template was used as the official proposal of the provider and will be attached to the contract’s full terms and conditions.\nOnce the provider’s response was submitted, their SQ response was evaluated to ensure they met the relevant criteria. The proposal submitted against the key criteria was then issued to an Evaluation Panel consisting of appropriately qualified officers.\nAll panel members completed a Declaration of Interest Form to confirm that they did not have any conflicts of interest, prior to scoring the proposal.\nThe response to each key criteria question was initially scored individually by Panel members. Subsequently, a moderation session was arranged to agree final scores for each question.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will deliver immunisations to the population in the North East of Hackney, with a particular focus on the Charedi community, which has lower vaccine uptake rates. The aims of the service are listed below:\nOvercome barriers to access by providing regular Enhanced Access Clinics (including Sunday clinics at Spring Hill Group Practice and Stamford Hill Group Practice, and Thursday afternoon clinics at Lubovitch Children Centre).\nOffer routine and catch-up vaccinations (including pregnancy vaccinations) to increase immunisation take-up and coverage.\nEnsure eligible people are aware of the offer and encourage them to come forward.\nContinuously improve the service based on learning, feedback, and evaluation.\nWork flexibly with the NEL ICB, the Council, and partners to identify, report, and react to emerging risks and concerns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Duncan Jones",
        "email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
      "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, The Lawson Practice, 85 Nuttall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169646",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084455-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165534.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084455-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be sent to childrensintegratedcommissioning@hackney.gov.uk.\nNo conflicts of interest with the decision makers were identified.\nThe award was approved by Hackney Council Director of Finance, Procurement Category Lead and Director of Partnerships, Impact and Delivery.\nThe PSR regulations set out a number of basic criteria (which deliberately mirror the mandatory Selection Questionnaire requirements under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) and five key criteria which must be considered when assessing a provider’s ability to deliver a service under Direct Award Process C. These are:\n- Quality & innovation;\n- Value;\n- Integration, collaboration & service sustainability;\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities & facilitating choice;\n- Social value.\nIt was these above key criteria which were used to assess the proposal by the bidder for this direct award.\nThe successful provider satisfactorily met all of the above criteria in their response to the Invitation for Proposal and have demonstrated through their delivery of the service their ability to meet all these in practice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}