Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
View official notice ↗Official source
We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039002-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 09:19:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084228-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039002-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084228-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08434196",
"name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1030737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Global Event Management Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Waishan.kwan@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08434196",
"name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cvent.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08434196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jdennett@cvent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWD-4459-GNLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 152303,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182765
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08434196",
"name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1030737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Global Event Management Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Waishan.kwan@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08434196",
"name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cvent.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08434196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jdennett@cvent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWD-4459-GNLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 152303,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182765
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084228-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T11:00:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1030737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 1 year, with an option for an extension for up to an additional 3 years in annual (1 year) increments that will be reviewed on an annual basis. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Methodology and Approach, Mandatory Requirements, Functional Requirements, Non-Functional Requirements, Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFP - UK_876 - Global Event Management Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "MyProcurement",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "084228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:00:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}