Lot 1
Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Provision of QA consultancy services
UK
Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software consultancy services (72266000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 1 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f889 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084143-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084143-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084143-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T09:23:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f889",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084143-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08700792",
"name": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-HE-25356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by one period of up to three months by the Authority giving the Supplier four weeks' notice"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QA Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of QA consultancy services",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £103,450 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08700792",
"name": "IdentityE2E Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08700792",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084143-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 103450,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084143-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084143-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T09:23:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f889",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084143-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08700792",
"name": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-HE-25356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by one period of up to three months by the Authority giving the Supplier four weeks' notice"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QA Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of QA consultancy services",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £103,450 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08700792",
"name": "IdentityE2E Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08700792",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084143-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 103450,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084143-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}