Lot 1
Direct Award to pay for retrospective BT land line services charges from 2023. Additional information: No other supplier could perform these services at the time due to costs and timelines
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
BT WIFI and support services for a number of ex HEE buildings where running costs were incurred in years 2023 to the present date without invoices being paid.
UKE
Direct Award to pay for retrospective BT land line services charges from 2023. Additional information: No other supplier could perform these services at the time due to costs and timelines
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 41 | 1 median · 2.9 average (19 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (20 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f824 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083975-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 15:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083975-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 311065.37,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 311065.37,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T15:33:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C399835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to pay for retrospective BT land line services charges from 2023. Additional information: No other supplier could perform these services at the time due to costs and timelines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHSE/HEE various office locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Former Health Education England BT Circuits outstanding and future",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BT WIFI and support services for a number of ex HEE buildings where running costs were incurred in years 2023 to the present date without invoices being paid.",
"reviewDetails": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are for retrospective from 2023 BT charges for WIFI and supporting services for former NHS HEE offices that were not captured post merger to NHSE.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Archibald",
"email": "simon.archibald@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1133059441"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com",
"telephone": "+44 8003288077"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083975-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 311065.37,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 311065.37,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T15:33:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C399835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to pay for retrospective BT land line services charges from 2023. Additional information: No other supplier could perform these services at the time due to costs and timelines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHSE/HEE various office locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Former Health Education England BT Circuits outstanding and future",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BT WIFI and support services for a number of ex HEE buildings where running costs were incurred in years 2023 to the present date without invoices being paid.",
"reviewDetails": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are for retrospective from 2023 BT charges for WIFI and supporting services for former NHS HEE offices that were not captured post merger to NHSE.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Archibald",
"email": "simon.archibald@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1133059441"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130268",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsframeworks@bt.com",
"telephone": "+44 8003288077"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083975-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}