Lot 1
Direct award under Procurement for Housing framework - Lot 3 General Consultancy. 2022/s 000-016707
Award criteria
price
Provision of detailed energy surveys to three specified sheltered housing properties owned by South Kesteven District Council.
UKF
Direct award under Procurement for Housing framework - Lot 3 General Consultancy. 2022/s 000-016707
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 456 | 9 median · 90.9 average (166 of 456 with a bid count) | 9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f822 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083970-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 15:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083970-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083970-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T15:29:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169534",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083970-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under Procurement for Housing framework - Lot 3 General Consultancy. 2022/s 000-016707",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRA Sheltered properties energy surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of detailed energy surveys to three specified sheltered housing properties owned by South Kesteven District Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as permitted under the framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169534",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG316TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2903668",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124559",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grantham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083970-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43038,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083970-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083970-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T15:29:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169534",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083970-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under Procurement for Housing framework - Lot 3 General Consultancy. 2022/s 000-016707",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRA Sheltered properties energy surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of detailed energy surveys to three specified sheltered housing properties owned by South Kesteven District Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as permitted under the framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169534",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG316TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2903668",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124559",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grantham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083970-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43038,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083970-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}