Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
This procurement is for direct measurements of mobile and WiFi connectivity from within train carriages. The study will deliver reliable coverage and performance data, reflecting consumers’ lived experience inside carriages, which provides an accurate picture of mobile connectivity on the Great Britain’s rail network.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f821 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083969-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 15:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083969-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T15:27:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Connectivity on Trains Measurement Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for direct measurements of mobile and WiFi connectivity from within train carriages. The study will deliver reliable coverage and performance data, reflecting consumers’ lived experience inside carriages, which provides an accurate picture of mobile connectivity on the Great Britain’s rail network.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wesley Clover Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@streetwave.co"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:27:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T15:27:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Connectivity on Trains Measurement Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for direct measurements of mobile and WiFi connectivity from within train carriages. The study will deliver reliable coverage and performance data, reflecting consumers’ lived experience inside carriages, which provides an accurate picture of mobile connectivity on the Great Britain’s rail network.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wesley Clover Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@streetwave.co"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:27:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}