← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Business Intelligence Data Subscription

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Department for Energy Security and Net Zero intend to enter into a contract with Moody's Analytics for the provision of Business Intelligence Data, using their Fame and Orbis products.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£488,263

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f741
Latest release ID000073-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 02 2026 15:29:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2026award, contract000073-2026
16 Dec 2025award, contract083597-2025
16 Dec 2025award, contract083582-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000073-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T15:29:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Business Intelligence Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero intend to enter into a contract with Moody's Analytics for the provision of Business Intelligence Data, using their Fame and Orbis products.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488263,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 585916
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for a further year. Contract Value includes extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000073-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000073-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-02T15:29:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jan 2026 · 000073-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000073-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T15:29:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Business Intelligence Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero intend to enter into a contract with Moody's Analytics for the provision of Business Intelligence Data, using their Fame and Orbis products.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488263,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 585916
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for a further year. Contract Value includes extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000073-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000073-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-02T15:29:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083597-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083597-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T21:46:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 488263,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 585916
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended for a further year. Contract Value includes extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083597-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083597-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T21:46:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Business Intelligence Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero intend to enter into a contract with Moody's Analytics for the provision of Business Intelligence Data, using their Fame and Orbis products.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083582-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083582-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T17:47:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Business Intelligence Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488263,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 585916
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend the contract for a further year within the maximum contract value stated of £488,263"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083582-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083582-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T17:47:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Business Intelligence Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero intend to enter into a contract with Moody's Analytics for the provision of Business Intelligence Data, using their Fame and Orbis products.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}