← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rothesay Pavilion to Joint Campus Active Travel Network: Developed & Technical Design

Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →

BuyerArgyll and Bute Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This project will combine the two connecting designs that has been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

This project will combine the two connecting designs that have been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport systems consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer96 median · 5 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM63366 median · 39.2 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)7.1 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021693-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£211,984

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f72e
Latest release ID021693-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 11:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021693-2026
29 Dec 2025tender086204-2025
16 Dec 2025planning083557-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:31:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819471"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105431",
          "name": "Connected Transport Planning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.35,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.35
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project will combine the two connecting designs that have been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rothesay, Isle of Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rothesay Pavilion to Joint Campus Active Travel Network: Developed & Technical Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will combine the two connecting designs that has been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Appleby",
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105431",
      "name": "Connected Transport Planning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "hfk54F",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bellsdyke Road, Falkirk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Transport Planning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7515834101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211984,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021693-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826257)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021693-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:31:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819471"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105431",
          "name": "Connected Transport Planning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.35,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.35
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project will combine the two connecting designs that have been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rothesay, Isle of Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rothesay Pavilion to Joint Campus Active Travel Network: Developed & Technical Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will combine the two connecting designs that has been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Appleby",
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105431",
      "name": "Connected Transport Planning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "hfk54F",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bellsdyke Road, Falkirk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Transport Planning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7515834101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211984,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021693-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826257)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Dec 2025 · 086204-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "086204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-29T09:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819471"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council has the option, if funding is secured for 26/27, to revise the end date to 30/03/27.  The Council has the option, if funding is secured for 27/28, to revise the end date to 30/03/28.  The Council has the option, if funding is secured for 28/29, to revise the end date to 30/03/29.\nThe Contract may be extended for up to 6 additional years until 31/03/2035 at the option of the Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This project will combine the two connecting designs that have been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rothesay, Isle of Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rothesay Pavilion to Joint Campus Active Travel Network: Developed & Technical Design",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This project will combine the two connecting designs that has been produced for active travel improvements between Rothesay Pavilion and Albert Pier, and the Rothesay Joint Campus to Ferry Terminal into a single project and progress this through the developed and technical design stages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Elaine Appleby",
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819471.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAn Evaluated CBC has been included in this tender\n(SC Ref:819471)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083557-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083557-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T16:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818792"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Rothesay Active Travel Route: Developed & Technical Design"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rothesay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rothesay Active Travel Route: Developed & Technical Design",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rothesay Active Travel Route: Developed & Technical Design",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Appleby",
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818792.\n(SC Ref:818792)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}