Lot 1
This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →
This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.
UKM63
This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,299 | 4 median · 32 average (2,230 of 6,299 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,484 of 6,299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 26 | 3.5 median · 8.6 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f720 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021794-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 14:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021794-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 085756-2025 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021794-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T14:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819360"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021794-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105431",
"name": "Connected Transport Planning"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.45,
"minimumPercentage": 0.45
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Campbeltown"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Campbeltown Esplanade & Kinloch Park Active Travel: Developed & Technical Design",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Appleby",
"email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105431",
"name": "Connected Transport Planning",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "hfk54F",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bellsdyke Road, Falkirk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connected Transport Planning"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7515834101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9128",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021794-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136581,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021794-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:826284)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021794-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T14:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819360"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021794-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105431",
"name": "Connected Transport Planning"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.45,
"minimumPercentage": 0.45
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Campbeltown"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Campbeltown Esplanade & Kinloch Park Active Travel: Developed & Technical Design",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Appleby",
"email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105431",
"name": "Connected Transport Planning",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "hfk54F",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bellsdyke Road, Falkirk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connected Transport Planning"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7515834101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9128",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021794-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136581,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021794-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:826284)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085756-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T11:33:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819360"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council has the option, if funding is secured for 26/27, to revise the end date to 30/03/27. The Council has the option, if funding is secured for 27/28, to revise the end date to 30/03/28.\nThe Contract may be extended for up to 6 additional years until 31/03/34 at the option of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Campbeltown"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Campbeltown Esplanade & Kinloch Park Active Travel: Developed & Technical Design",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This project will progress the concept design that has been produced for active travel improvements on the Campbeltown Esplanade, Kinloch Park and surrounding roads to full developed and technical design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Elaine Appleby",
"email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9128",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819360.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAn Evaluated CBC has been included in this tender\n(SC Ref:819360)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083532-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:30:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818781"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Campbeltown Active Travel Route: Developed & Technical Design"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Campbeltown"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Campbeltown Active Travel Route: Developed & Technical Design",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Campbeltown Active Travel Route: Developed & Technical Design",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Appleby",
"email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818781.\n(SC Ref:818781)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}