← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Sapientia Education Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSapientia Education Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Mar 2026
Value£5,500,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk. The Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk. The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom. ‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’ Current catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum The principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. The intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level. The ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed. Please see PSQ Document for more information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f712
Latest release ID044540-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:13:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083512-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044540-2026
16 Dec 2025tender083512-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
            "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
    "name": "Sapientia Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044540-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044540-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk.\nThe Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk.  The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom.\n‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’\nCurrent catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum\nThe principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. \nThe intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level.\nThe ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
      "name": "Sapientia Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR18 9SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sapientia Education Trust, Wymondham College, Wymondham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCL-6932-LTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton, Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First floor Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Allen",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044540-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
            "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
    "name": "Sapientia Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044540-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044540-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:13:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk.\nThe Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk.  The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom.\n‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’\nCurrent catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum\nThe principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. \nThe intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level.\nThe ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
      "name": "Sapientia Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR18 9SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sapientia Education Trust, Wymondham College, Wymondham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCL-6932-LTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton, Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First floor Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Allen",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083512-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T16:06:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
    "name": "Sapientia Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sapientia Education Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083512-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083512-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:06:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for ten schools within the trust, six secondary schools and four primaries situated in East Norfolk, centered around Norwich and Northern Suffolk.\nThe Sapientia Education Trust (SET) was established in 2016 with the purpose of bringing like-minded schools together to work in partnership to deliver a world class education to pupils in Norfolk and Suffolk.  The term Sapientia comes from the motto of the founding school, Wymondham College, and means wisdom.\n‘Our work is cross-phase and involves a strong commitment to staff development and on-going training for all staff in our schools. We believe that collaboration and partnership work helps raise standards and we work with a range of schools within and beyond our Trust.’\nCurrent catering service annual turnover for the nine schools in scope is estimated to be in excess of £1.1million per annum\nThe principal aim of this process will be to realise the benefits of a single specialist service provider. This is a key strategic project that will bring the trust from three existing service providers and two schools that self -deliver into one bundled contract, with an output specification defined that should attract in-form education sector caterers to make confident and commercially attractive bids. \nThe intention of the process is to bring the majority of the trust’s cleaning services under one service provider – with the objective to achieve a higher consistent level of quality in each school, primary or secondary, than is currently being achieved by the mix of service providers and in-house operation. A further aim is for better communication and more evidence of service assurance at both school and at trust level.\nThe ITT process will focus bidders questions to assure that the process has the right mix and weightings of qualitative measurements to demonstrate the Trust’s desire for enduring quality alongside fair and competitive value; which will allow the best fit contractor to succeed.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Norfolk:-School-cleaning-services./YC643YU428\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/YC643YU428",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/YC643YU428",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-6932-LTDD",
      "name": "Sapientia Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR18 9SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sapientia Education Trust, Wymondham College, Wymondham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCL-6932-LTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}