← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Arena Seating Upgrade

Buyer: Royal Armouries Museum →

BuyerRoyal Armouries Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of Tiltyard seating. Exclusive of VAT - £29675.05 Inclusive of VAT: £35610.06 There may be an option exercised to undertake additional seating within the contract, additional works are fixed-price based on seating numbers. Potential additional cost, subjects to RA requirements, up to £31578.56 exc. VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Arena Seating Upgrade

Statusactive
Value£29,675

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f6eb
Latest release ID083453-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 15:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083453-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083453-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T15:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
    "name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39111200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Theatre seats"
            },
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169385",
          "name": "Arena Stadia Seating"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arena Seating Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Tiltyard seating.\nExclusive of VAT - £29675.05\nInclusive of VAT: £35610.06\nThere may be an option exercised to undertake additional seating within the contract, additional works are fixed-price based on seating numbers.  Potential additional cost, subjects to RA requirements, up to £31578.56 exc. VAT.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
      "name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169385",
      "name": "Arena Stadia Seating",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S74 0EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chambers Road, Hoyland"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.baldock@arenastadiumseating.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Arena Seating Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29675.05,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35610.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "There may be an option exercised to undertake additional seating within the contract, additional works are fixed price based on seating numbers.  Potential additional cost, subject to RA requirements, up to £31578.36 exc. VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083453-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083453-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:00:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083453-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083453-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T15:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
    "name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39111200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Theatre seats"
            },
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169385",
          "name": "Arena Stadia Seating"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arena Seating Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Tiltyard seating.\nExclusive of VAT - £29675.05\nInclusive of VAT: £35610.06\nThere may be an option exercised to undertake additional seating within the contract, additional works are fixed-price based on seating numbers.  Potential additional cost, subjects to RA requirements, up to £31578.56 exc. VAT.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
      "name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169385",
      "name": "Arena Stadia Seating",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S74 0EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chambers Road, Hoyland"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.baldock@arenastadiumseating.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Arena Seating Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29675.05,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35610.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "There may be an option exercised to undertake additional seating within the contract, additional works are fixed price based on seating numbers.  Potential additional cost, subject to RA requirements, up to £31578.36 exc. VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083453-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083453-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:00:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}