← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OEP102-01 Appraisal of the benefits in delivery pathways towards the 2050 target for woodland

Buyer: Office for Environmental Protection →

BuyerOffice for Environmental Protection
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The objectives of this work are to provide a critical appraisal of the synergies and trade-offs of potential pathways towards achieving both the 2050 target for woodland and trees outside woodland, as well as increasing the sustainable management of woodlands and trees. These pathways will be appraised to determine the extent to which they support the achievement of wider key targets and commitments for biodiversity, net zero and timber production.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

OEP102-01 Appraisal of the benefits in delivery pathways towards the 2050 target for woodland

Statusactive
Value£59,618

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f6e9
Latest release ID083449-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 14:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083449-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:57:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
    "name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02917907",
          "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OEP102-01-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OEP102-01 Appraisal of the benefits in delivery pathways towards the 2050 target for woodland",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objectives of this work are to provide a critical appraisal of the synergies and trade-offs of potential pathways towards achieving both the 2050 target for woodland and trees outside woodland, as well as increasing the sustainable management of woodlands and trees. These pathways will be appraised to determine the extent to which they support the achievement of wider key targets and commitments for biodiversity, net zero and timber production.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
      "name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theoep.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Ball",
        "email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07385952327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02917907",
      "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10F Printing House Yard Hackney Road Hackney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eftec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02917907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "OEP102-01 Appraisal of the benefits in delivery pathways towards the 2050 target for woodland",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59618
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083449-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083449-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:57:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083449-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:57:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
    "name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02917907",
          "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OEP102-01-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OEP102-01 Appraisal of the benefits in delivery pathways towards the 2050 target for woodland",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objectives of this work are to provide a critical appraisal of the synergies and trade-offs of potential pathways towards achieving both the 2050 target for woodland and trees outside woodland, as well as increasing the sustainable management of woodlands and trees. These pathways will be appraised to determine the extent to which they support the achievement of wider key targets and commitments for biodiversity, net zero and timber production.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
      "name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theoep.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Ball",
        "email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07385952327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02917907",
      "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10F Printing House Yard Hackney Road Hackney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eftec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02917907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "OEP102-01 Appraisal of the benefits in delivery pathways towards the 2050 target for woodland",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59618
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083449-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083449-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:57:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}