Lot 1
Awarded through GCA's RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. A 2-stage tender was conducted via Defra's e-Procurement system.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Price — 40
Out-of-Hours Security Operations Centre protective monitoring service to supplement Defra's in-house SOC and ensure 24/7 monitoring.
UKI32
Awarded through GCA's RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. A 2-stage tender was conducted via Defra's e-Procurement system.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,639 | 1 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 49 | 3 median · 6.9 average (16 of 49 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 420 | 3 median · 12.3 average (3 of 420 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 14:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078606-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083442-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T15:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078606-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185908",
"name": "Cyber Security Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Services, associated with SOC services can be leveraged using the Supplier's Day Rate card."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Awarded through GCA's RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. A 2-stage tender was conducted via Defra's e-Procurement system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOC Out-of-Hours Protective Monitoring Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Out-of-Hours Security Operations Centre protective monitoring service to supplement Defra's in-house SOC and ensure 24/7 monitoring.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185908",
"name": "Cyber Security Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Hatfields"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10124305",
"legalName": "Cyber Security Associates Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.barber@csacyber.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078606-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078606-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T15:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078606-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185908",
"name": "Cyber Security Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Services, associated with SOC services can be leveraged using the Supplier's Day Rate card."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Awarded through GCA's RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. A 2-stage tender was conducted via Defra's e-Procurement system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOC Out-of-Hours Protective Monitoring Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Out-of-Hours Security Operations Centre protective monitoring service to supplement Defra's in-house SOC and ensure 24/7 monitoring.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185908",
"name": "Cyber Security Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Hatfields"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10124305",
"legalName": "Cyber Security Associates Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.barber@csacyber.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078606-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078606-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083442-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T14:50:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C32398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Contract Term:<br/>The Authority is seeking an initial contract term of 3-years, with two options to extend for 1-year each (3+1+1).<br/>Route to Market:<br/>The Crown Commercial Service's RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. Suppliers must register on the DPS via CCS' website and meet the Contracting Authority's requirements to be considered for this opportunity.<br/>Timelines* (2026)<br/>10th March - ITT Stage 1 released<br/>23rd March - ITT Stage 2 released<br/>20th April - ITT Submission deadline<br/>11th June - Contract Award<br/>1st November - Contract Start Date<br/>*Please note that these are provisional timelines and could be subject to change at the Authority's discretion. Additional information: Please register on the DPS here https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM37643?nav=0 to be considered for this opportunity."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOC Out-of-Hours Protective Monitoring Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defra's Security Operations Centre (SOC) is reliant on a hybrid model for protective monitoring, whereby Defra's internal SOC provides coverage during standard business hours (09:00-17:00) Monday to Friday and an external supplier delivers monitoring outside these hours. Defra is seeking to reprocure this out-of-hours Protective Monitoring SOC service when the incumbent contract expires on 31st October 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Bevan",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}