← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Jet Cutter 2 - Commissioning , Operator Training & Parts.

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

FOR WJS MACHINE 2 NCP 4020 BEVELJET, SERIAL NO. 95828 WJS COMMISSIONING AND OPERATOR TRAINING 3 X OPERATORS, PER SESSION (MAXIMUM) NOTE: NUMBER OF TRAINING SESSIONS DEPENDENT UPON TIME REQUIRED FOR COMMISSIONING. - WJS HP SEAL KIT WJS ROD SEALING RING WJS COMISSIONING ESTIMATED TO BE AROUND 1.5-2 DAYS. REMAINING DAYS ALLOCATED TO TRAINING. WJS WILL CONFIRM WHEN THE MACHINE HAS BEEN ASSESSED AND COMMISSIONED AS TO THE NUMBER OF TRAINING DAYS REMAINING. - DAYS ON-SITE ARE TO BE CONSECUTIVE DAYS. - PARTS ANTICIPATED AS BEING REQUIRED DUE TO 5 YEARS OF INACTIVITY ON THE PUMP. - FOR WJS MACHINE 2 NCP 4020 BEVELJET, SERIAL NO: 95828 IGEMS 3D SOFTWARE LICENCE ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION FOR WJS NCP 4020 BEVELJET - IGEMS SOFTWARE TRAINING 3 X PROGRAMMER/OPERATORS (MAXIMUM) FOR WJS NCP 4020 BEVELJET - NOTES:- - IGEMS ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED. - 2 DAYS ON-SITE. - THE SOFTWARE WILL NEED CONFIGURING ON YOUR PC/L

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Water Jet Cutter 2 - Commissioning , Operator Training & Parts.

Statusactive
Value£27,460

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f662
Latest release ID083205-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 10:35:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083205-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:35:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169328",
          "name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Jet Cutter 2 - Commissioning , Operator Training & Parts.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FOR WJS MACHINE 2\nNCP 4020 BEVELJET, SERIAL NO. 95828\nWJS COMMISSIONING AND OPERATOR TRAINING\n3 X OPERATORS, PER SESSION (MAXIMUM)\nNOTE: NUMBER OF TRAINING SESSIONS\nDEPENDENT UPON TIME REQUIRED FOR COMMISSIONING.\n- WJS HP SEAL KIT\n WJS ROD SEALING RING\nWJS COMISSIONING ESTIMATED TO BE AROUND\n1.5-2 DAYS. REMAINING DAYS ALLOCATED TO\nTRAINING. WJS WILL CONFIRM WHEN THE MACHINE HAS BEEN ASSESSED AND\nCOMMISSIONED AS TO THE NUMBER OF TRAINING\nDAYS REMAINING.\n- DAYS ON-SITE ARE TO BE CONSECUTIVE DAYS.\n- PARTS ANTICIPATED AS BEING REQUIRED DUE\nTO 5 YEARS OF INACTIVITY ON THE PUMP.\n- FOR WJS MACHINE 2\nNCP 4020 BEVELJET, SERIAL NO: 95828\nIGEMS 3D SOFTWARE LICENCE\nANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION\nFOR WJS NCP 4020 BEVELJET\n- IGEMS SOFTWARE TRAINING\n3 X PROGRAMMER/OPERATORS (MAXIMUM)\nFOR WJS NCP 4020 BEVELJET\n- NOTES:-\n- IGEMS ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED.\n- 2 DAYS ON-SITE.\n- THE SOFTWARE WILL NEED CONFIGURING ON\nYOUR PC/L",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.l.mclean@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169328",
      "name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barrow-in-Furness",
        "postalCode": "LA14 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrew's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gilbar.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Water Jet Cutter 2 - Commissioning , Operator Training & Parts.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27460.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32952.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083205-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083205-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:35:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083205-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:35:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169328",
          "name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Jet Cutter 2 - Commissioning , Operator Training & Parts.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FOR WJS MACHINE 2\nNCP 4020 BEVELJET, SERIAL NO. 95828\nWJS COMMISSIONING AND OPERATOR TRAINING\n3 X OPERATORS, PER SESSION (MAXIMUM)\nNOTE: NUMBER OF TRAINING SESSIONS\nDEPENDENT UPON TIME REQUIRED FOR COMMISSIONING.\n- WJS HP SEAL KIT\n WJS ROD SEALING RING\nWJS COMISSIONING ESTIMATED TO BE AROUND\n1.5-2 DAYS. REMAINING DAYS ALLOCATED TO\nTRAINING. WJS WILL CONFIRM WHEN THE MACHINE HAS BEEN ASSESSED AND\nCOMMISSIONED AS TO THE NUMBER OF TRAINING\nDAYS REMAINING.\n- DAYS ON-SITE ARE TO BE CONSECUTIVE DAYS.\n- PARTS ANTICIPATED AS BEING REQUIRED DUE\nTO 5 YEARS OF INACTIVITY ON THE PUMP.\n- FOR WJS MACHINE 2\nNCP 4020 BEVELJET, SERIAL NO: 95828\nIGEMS 3D SOFTWARE LICENCE\nANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION\nFOR WJS NCP 4020 BEVELJET\n- IGEMS SOFTWARE TRAINING\n3 X PROGRAMMER/OPERATORS (MAXIMUM)\nFOR WJS NCP 4020 BEVELJET\n- NOTES:-\n- IGEMS ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED.\n- 2 DAYS ON-SITE.\n- THE SOFTWARE WILL NEED CONFIGURING ON\nYOUR PC/L",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.l.mclean@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169328",
      "name": "Thomas Graham & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barrow-in-Furness",
        "postalCode": "LA14 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrew's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gilbar.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Water Jet Cutter 2 - Commissioning , Operator Training & Parts.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27460.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32952.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083205-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083205-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:35:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}