← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provison of a Micro CAT-ODO Sensors

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The NOC required the provision of six SBE 37-SMP-ODO MicroCAT sensors, each with titanium housing, integrated optical dissolved oxygen measurement, and optional pressure capability, for use in the Ellett Array and RAPID Array. These sensors were needed to ensure compatibility and technical integration with NOC's existing oceanographic monitoring systems. The goods included all necessary mounting hardware, cables, batteries, anti-foulant devices, and supporting software and documentation. Delivery was made to the National Oceanography Centre's bonded store. The sensors were only available through the appointed reseller due to the specific technical requirements and integration needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueUS$127,884

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f62d
Latest release ID083099-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 08:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083099-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083099-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T08:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
          "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025PRNOC-1012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provison of a Micro CAT-ODO Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NOC required the provision of six SBE 37-SMP-ODO MicroCAT sensors, each with titanium housing, integrated optical dissolved oxygen measurement, and optional pressure capability, for use in the Ellett Array and RAPID Array. These sensors were needed to ensure compatibility and technical integration with NOC's existing oceanographic monitoring systems. The goods included all necessary mounting hardware, cables, batteries, anti-foulant devices, and supporting software and documentation. Delivery was made to the National Oceanography Centre's bonded store. The sensors were only available through the appointed reseller due to the specific technical requirements and integration needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
      "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04831755",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127883.88,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 153460.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083099-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083099-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:03:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083099-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083099-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T08:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f62d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
          "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025PRNOC-1012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provison of a Micro CAT-ODO Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NOC required the provision of six SBE 37-SMP-ODO MicroCAT sensors, each with titanium housing, integrated optical dissolved oxygen measurement, and optional pressure capability, for use in the Ellett Array and RAPID Array. These sensors were needed to ensure compatibility and technical integration with NOC's existing oceanographic monitoring systems. The goods included all necessary mounting hardware, cables, batteries, anti-foulant devices, and supporting software and documentation. Delivery was made to the National Oceanography Centre's bonded store. The sensors were only available through the appointed reseller due to the specific technical requirements and integration needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
      "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04831755",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127883.88,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 153460.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083099-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083099-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:03:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}