Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Gallery →
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this project is to create a connection between the Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building and transforming an existing space into a modern, functional research facility designed for both staff and public use. The works are divided into two distinct contracts: Structural Works Package - covering structural and excavation works. Fitout Works Package - covering the fit-out and completion of the facility. This Tender relates specifically to the Excavation and Structural Works portion of the project. The anticipated scope of works includes: -Demolition and strip out -Excavation including archaeological investigation -Structural works including underpinning and structural opening -Lift installation works -Civil construction works
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039136-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 11:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082990-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039136-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 082990-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039136-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01102060",
"name": "ERITH CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16262816",
"name": "KILNBRIDGE STRUCTURES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04095156",
"name": "DECONSTRUCT (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T12:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basement excavation work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4697401,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5636881
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01102060",
"name": "ERITH CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "National Gallery Research Centre Excavation and Structures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to create a connection between the Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building and transforming an existing space into a modern, functional research facility designed for both staff and public use.\nThe works are divided into two distinct contracts:\nStructural Works Package - covering structural and excavation works.\nFitout Works Package - covering the fit-out and completion of the facility.\nThis Tender relates specifically to the Excavation and Structural Works portion of the project.\nThe anticipated scope of works includes:\n-Demolition and strip out\n-Excavation including archaeological investigation\n-Structural works including underpinning and structural opening\n-Lift installation works\n-Civil construction works",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16262816",
"name": "KILNBRIDGE STRUCTURES LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 4TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mcdermott House South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kilnbridge.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16262816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLM-9476-VNHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04095156",
"name": "DECONSTRUCT (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Arthur Stanley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deconstructuk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04095156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCB-9973-QMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01102060",
"name": "ERITH CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "ec2v 7an",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 wood street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.erith.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01102060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd@erith.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXB-4679-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039136-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01102060",
"name": "ERITH CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16262816",
"name": "KILNBRIDGE STRUCTURES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04095156",
"name": "DECONSTRUCT (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T12:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basement excavation work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4697401,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5636881
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01102060",
"name": "ERITH CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "National Gallery Research Centre Excavation and Structures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to create a connection between the Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building and transforming an existing space into a modern, functional research facility designed for both staff and public use.\nThe works are divided into two distinct contracts:\nStructural Works Package - covering structural and excavation works.\nFitout Works Package - covering the fit-out and completion of the facility.\nThis Tender relates specifically to the Excavation and Structural Works portion of the project.\nThe anticipated scope of works includes:\n-Demolition and strip out\n-Excavation including archaeological investigation\n-Structural works including underpinning and structural opening\n-Lift installation works\n-Civil construction works",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16262816",
"name": "KILNBRIDGE STRUCTURES LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 4TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mcdermott House South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kilnbridge.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16262816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLM-9476-VNHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04095156",
"name": "DECONSTRUCT (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Arthur Stanley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deconstructuk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04095156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCB-9973-QMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01102060",
"name": "ERITH CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "ec2v 7an",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 wood street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.erith.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01102060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd@erith.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXB-4679-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082990-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T15:09:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "weighted sub criteria will be finalised in the invitation to tender issued to shortlisted suppliers"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out in procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in procurement documents"
},
{
"description": "top 5 scoring suppliers following assessment of the PSQ",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basement excavation work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Gallery Research Centre Excavation and Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HZSVC5SBT8",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:09:15Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Down-selection of 5 suppliers following assessment of PSQ.\nFollowing tender, interviews may be held.\nReferences may be taken as part of the PSQ and/or tender assessment"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to create a connection between the Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building and transforming an existing space into a modern, functional research facility designed for both staff and public use.\nThe works are divided into two distinct contracts:\nStructural Works Package - covering structural and excavation works.\nFitout Works Package - covering the fit-out and completion of the facility.\nThis Tender relates specifically to the Excavation and Structural Works portion of the project.\nThe anticipated scope of works includes:\n-Demolition and strip out\n-Excavation including archaeological investigation\n-Structural works including underpinning and structural opening\n-Lift installation works\n-Civil construction works\nMobilisation is to start 27 April 2026\nWork on site will commence 12 May 2026\nContract completion date is an estimate, to be agreed with the contractor.",
"riskDetails": "Delays as a result of archaeology\nDelays as a result of planning",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HZSVC5SBT8",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A wide range of contractors were approached at an early stage, which informed the splitting of contract packages. Following that there was no need for additional engagement. All engagement information will be available in the tender information"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}