Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Ecton Brook Affordable Housing Development
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£4,550,000
Submission deadline 30 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Northamptonshire Council: "Ecton Brook Affordable Housing Development". Published status: complete. Published value: £4,550,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Northamptonshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,550,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Northamptonshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Northamptonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Lindum Group LimitedTop vendor: 41.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 424 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Lindum Group Limited | 1 win | £4,449,453 |
| INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD | 1 win | £2,843,811 |
| EASY NETWORKS LIMITED | 1 win | £987,030 |
| East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust | 1 win | £497,752 |
| QA Limited | 1 win | £480,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Northamptonshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT | Last source update2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f58e | ||
What is being bought
West Northamptonshire Council (‘WNC’ or ‘the Council’) is a unitary authority serving residents across Northampton, Daventry, Towcester and Brackley. WNC owns over 11,000 homes which are managed by our arms-length management organisation, Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH), with the Council now responsible for progressing new build developments.
Under our Affordable Homes Delivery Plan, the Council and our partners are working to increase the number of affordable homes being built across the area – with a target of 650 homes per year by 2029/30. This small scheme forms part of our commitment to build more council homes as set out in the Plan.
WNC is inviting tenders for the construction of 18 affordable homes on the site of the former Ecton Brook care home under a JCT Design & Build Contract.
Through this procurement exercise we intend to appoint a single supplier to be the Principal Contractor for these works.
Full planning permission was granted in February 2024 (WNN/2023/0685) for the demolition of the existing care home and construction of 18 no. new dwellings, comprising 10 no. 2-beds, 6 no. 3-beds and 2 no. accessible 4-beds.
Design work has been progressed to RIBA Stage 3.
The site is located on Ecton Brook Road, Northampton, NN3 5EN. The former Ecton Brook care home has already been demolished to prepare the site for development, funded by the Brownfield Land Release Fund.
The associated works and services required consists of the following non-exhaustive list:
• Site preparatory works, including foundations and landscaping
• Construction of new dwellings, including associated internal fit out and external works
• Infrastructure works including streets, lighting, footpaths and a communal car park with EV chargers
• Any other on or off-site works required, incorporating all fees and charges arising as detailed in the employer’s requirements
A number of reports, drawings, diagrams and surveys have been supplied as part of this tender pack to assist potential suppliers in preparing their submissions.
Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender document pack.
If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home
Tenders must be returned via the Portal.
The tender return date is 17:00 on Friday 30th January 2026. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT - Status changed to complete
2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT - Published value updated to £4,550,000
15 Dec 2025, 11:44 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Dec 2025, 11:44 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Dec 2025, 11:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
15 Dec 2025, 11:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Dec 2025, 11:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Mar 2026, 11:27 GMT - Submission deadline
30 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT - Award active
25 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,449,453
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lindum Group Limited £4,449,453 · 25 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 10 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 8 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Northamptonshire Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBPAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published