Lot 1
The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Erewash Borough Council →
Delivery of government funded Warm Homes Local Grant energy efficiency scheme. The aim of WH:LG is to provide grants for energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the lowest quality, privately owned homes to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.
UKF13
The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF13 | 14 | 6 median · 5.4 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 8 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f58a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082824-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 11:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082824-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T11:37:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082824-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EBCT 414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBCT 414 Warm Homes: Local Grant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of government funded Warm Homes Local Grant energy efficiency scheme. The aim of WH:LG is to provide grants for energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the lowest quality, privately owned homes to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from Fusion21 Decarbonisation framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE75RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.erewash.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159072244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02730697",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169197",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159072244"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082824-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 819500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082824-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Framework used: Fusion 21 - Decarbonisation Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T11:37:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082824-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EBCT 414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBCT 414 Warm Homes: Local Grant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of government funded Warm Homes Local Grant energy efficiency scheme. The aim of WH:LG is to provide grants for energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the lowest quality, privately owned homes to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. The programme will deliver progress towards the statutory fuel poverty target for England, and deliver progress towards Net Zero 2050.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from Fusion21 Decarbonisation framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE75RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.erewash.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159072244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02730697",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169197",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159072244"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082824-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 819500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082824-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Framework used: Fusion 21 - Decarbonisation Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}