← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD2272 - The Crematorium Maintenance

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Lot 1 - Cremator Maintenance, services and repair Lot 2 - Rental of standalone cremator

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is being awarded by way of a direct award in accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the justification set out in Schedule 5 (absence of competition for technical reasons). The contracting authority has established that only one supplier is capable of providing the required maintenance and support services for the existing ageing equipment. This is due to technical reasons, including but not limited to: The supplier's exclusive technical knowledge and specialist expertise relating to the design, configuration, and operation of the equipment; The use of proprietary systems, software, tools, parts, and intellectual property that are not accessible to alternative suppliers; The absence of any reasonable or viable substitute that could deliver the services without unacceptable technical risk, disproportionate cost, or operational disruption. A review of the market has confirmed that no alternative suppliers possess the necessary capability to maintain, repair, and support the equipment to the required standard. Introducing a new supplier would present a material risk to service continuity, safety, and asset integrity, particularly given the age and criticality of the equipment. Accordingly, the conditions for direct award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, as competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative solutions exist. The award of this contract is therefore considered lawful, proportionate, and necessary to ensure continued operation and maintenance of essential equipment.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cremator maintenance, services and repair

Statusactive
Value£992,060

Rental of Stand-alone cremator with ongoing services

Statusactive
Value£111,002

3

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f588
Latest release ID003699-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 08:57:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003699-2026
15 Dec 2025award, contract082822-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003699-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2272 - The Crematorium Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - Cremator Maintenance, services and repair\nLot 2 - Rental of standalone cremator",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded by way of a direct award in accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the justification set out in Schedule 5 (absence of competition for technical reasons).\nThe contracting authority has established that only one supplier is capable of providing the required maintenance and support services for the existing ageing equipment. This is due to technical reasons, including but not limited to:\nThe supplier's exclusive technical knowledge and specialist expertise relating to the design, configuration, and operation of the equipment;\nThe use of proprietary systems, software, tools, parts, and intellectual property that are not accessible to alternative suppliers;\nThe absence of any reasonable or viable substitute that could deliver the services without unacceptable technical risk, disproportionate cost, or operational disruption.\nA review of the market has confirmed that no alternative suppliers possess the necessary capability to maintain, repair, and support the equipment to the required standard. Introducing a new supplier would present a material risk to service continuity, safety, and asset integrity, particularly given the age and criticality of the equipment.\nAccordingly, the conditions for direct award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, as competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative solutions exist. The award of this contract is therefore considered lawful, proportionate, and necessary to ensure continued operation and maintenance of essential equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
      "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00633222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.harvey@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cremator maintenance, services and repair",
      "value": {
        "amount": 992059.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1190471.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Rental of Stand-alone cremator with ongoing services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111002.22,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133202.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003699-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003699-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2272 - The Crematorium Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - Cremator Maintenance, services and repair\nLot 2 - Rental of standalone cremator",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded by way of a direct award in accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the justification set out in Schedule 5 (absence of competition for technical reasons).\nThe contracting authority has established that only one supplier is capable of providing the required maintenance and support services for the existing ageing equipment. This is due to technical reasons, including but not limited to:\nThe supplier's exclusive technical knowledge and specialist expertise relating to the design, configuration, and operation of the equipment;\nThe use of proprietary systems, software, tools, parts, and intellectual property that are not accessible to alternative suppliers;\nThe absence of any reasonable or viable substitute that could deliver the services without unacceptable technical risk, disproportionate cost, or operational disruption.\nA review of the market has confirmed that no alternative suppliers possess the necessary capability to maintain, repair, and support the equipment to the required standard. Introducing a new supplier would present a material risk to service continuity, safety, and asset integrity, particularly given the age and criticality of the equipment.\nAccordingly, the conditions for direct award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, as competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative solutions exist. The award of this contract is therefore considered lawful, proportionate, and necessary to ensure continued operation and maintenance of essential equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
      "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00633222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.harvey@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cremator maintenance, services and repair",
      "value": {
        "amount": 992059.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1190471.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Rental of Stand-alone cremator with ongoing services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111002.22,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133202.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:57:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 082822-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082822-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:34:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cremator maintenance, services and repair",
      "value": {
        "amount": 992059.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1190471.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082822-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:34:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rental of Stand-alone cremator with ongoing services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111002.22,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133202.66
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082822-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:34:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2272 - Crematorium Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - Cremator Maintenance, services and repair\nLot 2 - Rental of standalone cremator",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is deemed the most appropriate course of action due to the necessity for compatibility with existing equipment. This approach ensures continuity and efficiency in operations, aligning with the regulatory framework governing procurement activities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
      "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00633222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.harvey@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}