TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

South Area Council Community Outreach Advice Sessions

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£264,000
Submission deadline 9 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council: "South Area Council Community Outreach Advice Sessions". Published status: complete. Published value: £264,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBarnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
9 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£264,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
9.8Bids / Report
16.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Colas LtdTop vendor: 35.3% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 127 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Colas Ltd1 win£202,396
Vital Facilities Solutions1 win£120,000
VL TEST SYSTEMS LIMITED1 win£103,648
A1 ACCESS LIFTS LTD1 win£80,593
Tile Hill Interim and Executive1 win£66,906
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 May 2026, 12:09 BST
Last source update1 May 2026, 12:09 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f559
What is being bought
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a contract with a Provider/s to deliver Community Outreach Advice sessions in partnership with the South Area Council, Ward Alliances and other South Area Council Commissioned services. The Service will need to be free and confidential delivered across the four wards of Darfield, Wombwell, Hoyland Milton and Rockingham. The purpose of the service is to enable local residents to deal with a wide range of issues including welfare benefits and debt advice but also able to help residents deal with wider needs such as housing, debt, utilities, employment, digital skills, relationships, consumer issues, tribunal support, food access, health and wellbeing. The Contract will run from 1st July 2026 for a period of 24 months (2 years), with the option to extend for 1 further period of 12 months (1 year). The services being procured, fall within the below threshold Light Touch Regime as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 and associated regulations. This regime applies to certain social, health, and related services and offers flexibility in the design of the procurement process. This procurement process will be conducted using the Open Procedure, a single-stage process under the Procurement Act 2023. All interested suppliers are invited to submit a full tender in response to this ITT. Under the Open Procedure, bidders will provide all required tender documentation in one stage.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    1 May 2026, 12:09 BST
  2. tender value changed
    14 Apr 2026, 16:35 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    14 Apr 2026, 16:35 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    14 Apr 2026, 16:35 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    14 Apr 2026, 16:35 BST
  6. Published value updated to £264,000
    9 Feb 2026, 10:30 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    9 Feb 2026, 10:30 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    9 Feb 2026, 10:30 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 9 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
    9 Feb 2026, 10:30 GMT
  10. tender value changed
    15 Dec 2025, 09:30 GMT
  11. Status changed to planning
    15 Dec 2025, 09:30 GMT
  12. Official notice release published
    15 Dec 2025, 09:30 GMT
  13. Buyer information updated
    15 Dec 2025, 09:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #LOT-0000
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 May 2026, 12:09 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    9 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 30 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · £258,478
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
DIAL Barnsley
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
South Area Council Community Outreach Advice Sessions
£258,478 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST · active
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST30 Jun 2028, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published