← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

00634 SELLAFIELD ENHANCED SPARES INSPECTION SYSTEM Turnkey Cognex VisionPro Deep Learning inspection system designed to meet all requirements outlined in the URS. It uses a high-resolution 20-megapixel camera for the main inspection and a 2-megapixel alignment camera to support accurate part positioning, with consistent illumination provided by a flat dome light. The system is housed in a compact enclosed cubicle with integrated operator access and display. Captured images are processed using Cognex Deep Learning tools to identify defects and deviations. This quotation includes the permanent Combined Run + Train license, PDF report generation functionality, all required hardware and software, and both initial operator training and advanced on-site deep learning training.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability

Statusactive
Value£91,647

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f555
Latest release ID082738-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 09:17:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082738-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f555",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
          "name": "Rexel UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "00634 SELLAFIELD ENHANCED SPARES INSPECTION SYSTEM\nTurnkey Cognex VisionPro Deep Learning inspection system designed to meet all requirements outlined in the URS. It uses a high-resolution 20-megapixel camera for the main inspection and a 2-megapixel alignment camera to support accurate part positioning, with consistent illumination provided by a flat dome light.\nThe system is housed in a compact enclosed cubicle with integrated operator access and display. Captured images are processed using Cognex Deep Learning tools to identify defects and deviations. This quotation includes the permanent Combined Run + Train license, PDF report generation functionality, all required hardware and software, and both initial operator training and advanced on-site deep learning training.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
      "name": "Rexel UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA28 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Joe McBain Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00434724",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sellafield@rexel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91647.31,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 109976.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082738-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082738-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082738-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f555",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
          "name": "Rexel UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "00634 SELLAFIELD ENHANCED SPARES INSPECTION SYSTEM\nTurnkey Cognex VisionPro Deep Learning inspection system designed to meet all requirements outlined in the URS. It uses a high-resolution 20-megapixel camera for the main inspection and a 2-megapixel alignment camera to support accurate part positioning, with consistent illumination provided by a flat dome light.\nThe system is housed in a compact enclosed cubicle with integrated operator access and display. Captured images are processed using Cognex Deep Learning tools to identify defects and deviations. This quotation includes the permanent Combined Run + Train license, PDF report generation functionality, all required hardware and software, and both initial operator training and advanced on-site deep learning training.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00434724",
      "name": "Rexel UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA28 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Joe McBain Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00434724",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sellafield@rexel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91647.31,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 109976.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082738-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082738-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}