← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WISEflow Site License 2025

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Exams Team use WISEflow software to provide on-line examination across the whole university

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

The Exams Team use WISEflow software to provide on-line examination across the whole university. The current license expires in November 2025, and we need permission to renew the license so that we can continue to provide excellent service to

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Educational software development services (72212190); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6391 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3991.5 median · 31.5 average (818 of 2,399 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,043 of 2,399 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have had this license since 2021. The current contract is directly awarded via HE Academic Integrity and Assessment Management Systems Framework ref ITS1049 AP
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082627-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£75,555

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f51a
Latest release ID082627-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 16:03:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082627-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T16:03:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-Univrsity of Bedfordshire",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082627-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11952373",
          "name": "UNIWISE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Exams Team use WISEflow software to provide on-line examination across the whole university. The current license expires in November 2025, and we need permission to renew the license so that we can continue to provide excellent service to",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISEflow Site License 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Exams Team use WISEflow software to provide on-line examination across the whole university",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have had this license since 2021. The current contract is directly awarded via HE Academic Integrity and Assessment Management Systems Framework ref ITS1049 AP",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-Univrsity of Bedfordshire",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Univrsity of Bedfordshire",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Coffie",
        "email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582489216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11952373",
      "name": "UNIWISE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11952373",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIWISE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082627-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082627-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082627-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T16:03:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-Univrsity of Bedfordshire",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082627-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11952373",
          "name": "UNIWISE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f51a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Exams Team use WISEflow software to provide on-line examination across the whole university. The current license expires in November 2025, and we need permission to renew the license so that we can continue to provide excellent service to",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WISEflow Site License 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Exams Team use WISEflow software to provide on-line examination across the whole university",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have had this license since 2021. The current contract is directly awarded via HE Academic Integrity and Assessment Management Systems Framework ref ITS1049 AP",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-Univrsity of Bedfordshire",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Univrsity of Bedfordshire",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Coffie",
        "email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582489216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11952373",
      "name": "UNIWISE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11952373",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIWISE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082627-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082627-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}