← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

To help the DaS Directorate manage the number of certificates owned/used.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NSS, along with many other businesses, utilise SSL/TLS certificates in order that users may establish and confirm the identity of our websites over the Internet or private networks; ultimately securing network communications. The governing body for certificate-based communication is the Certificate Authority/Browser Forum (CA/B Forum). It brings together representatives from certificate-issuing authorities, major web browser providers, and software developers. The forum includes key industry leaders such as Google and Apple. In April this year, The CA/B Forum officially voted to amend the TLS Baseline Requirements and initiate a process of certificate lifetime shortening, as per the following: - As of March 15, 2026, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 200 days. - As of March 15, 2027, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 100 days. - As of March 15, 2029, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 47 days. As a result of which, given the number of certificates we own/use (more than 250) it will no longer be practical to continue to renew these manually, as per our current process. To help manage this situation, an SBAR has been approved by DaS Directorate to progress with the purchase of a cloud hosted automated certificate management solution

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,4781 median · 15.1 average (2,856 of 7,478 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,403 of 7,478 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (28 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM4062 median · 6.1 average (219 of 406 with a bid count)1.3 average (242 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off contract from the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller Services Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082561-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£86,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f504
Latest release ID082561-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 14:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T14:55:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818444"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082561-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NSS, along with many other businesses, utilise SSL/TLS certificates in order that users may establish and confirm the identity of our websites over the Internet or private networks; ultimately securing network communications.\nThe governing body for certificate-based communication is the Certificate Authority/Browser Forum (CA/B Forum). It brings together representatives from certificate-issuing authorities, major web browser providers, and software developers. The forum includes key industry leaders such as Google and Apple.\nIn April this year, The CA/B Forum officially voted to amend the TLS Baseline Requirements and initiate a process of certificate lifetime shortening, as per the following:\n- As of March 15, 2026, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 200 days.\n- As of March 15, 2027, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 100 days.\n- As of March 15, 2029, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 47 days.\nAs a result of which, given the number of certificates we own/use (more than 250) it will no longer be practical to continue to renew these manually, as per our current process.\nTo help manage this situation, an SBAR has been approved by DaS Directorate to progress with the purchase of a cloud hosted automated certificate management solution",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Certificate Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To help the DaS Directorate manage the number of certificates owned/used.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract from the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haston House, 2 Redheughs Rigg,, South Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313172373"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082561-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86129,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082561-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818444)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082561-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T14:55:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818444"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082561-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NSS, along with many other businesses, utilise SSL/TLS certificates in order that users may establish and confirm the identity of our websites over the Internet or private networks; ultimately securing network communications.\nThe governing body for certificate-based communication is the Certificate Authority/Browser Forum (CA/B Forum). It brings together representatives from certificate-issuing authorities, major web browser providers, and software developers. The forum includes key industry leaders such as Google and Apple.\nIn April this year, The CA/B Forum officially voted to amend the TLS Baseline Requirements and initiate a process of certificate lifetime shortening, as per the following:\n- As of March 15, 2026, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 200 days.\n- As of March 15, 2027, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 100 days.\n- As of March 15, 2029, the maximum lifetime for a TLS certificate will be 47 days.\nAs a result of which, given the number of certificates we own/use (more than 250) it will no longer be practical to continue to renew these manually, as per our current process.\nTo help manage this situation, an SBAR has been approved by DaS Directorate to progress with the purchase of a cloud hosted automated certificate management solution",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Certificate Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To help the DaS Directorate manage the number of certificates owned/used.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract from the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haston House, 2 Redheughs Rigg,, South Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313172373"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082561-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86129,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082561-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818444)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}