← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Support with additional ultrasound clinics to increase ultrasound scanning and reporting capacity and maintain the non-obstetric ultrasound service.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of support with additional Ultrasound capacity during the week and at the weekends to deliver NOUS capacity across Trust sites. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition. The contract is for 12 months from 01/12/2025 to 30/11/2026, the contract value is an estimate and subject to Trust requirements. This is a new provider providing an existing service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria as described in the framework agreement — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 1.1 average (11 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6841 median · 42 average (336 of 684 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082371-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£86,320

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f49d
Latest release ID082371-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 11:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082371-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T11:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082371-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
          "name": "Your Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of support with additional Ultrasound capacity during the week and at the weekends to deliver NOUS capacity across Trust sites.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 01/12/2025 to 30/11/2026, the contract value is an estimate and subject to Trust requirements.\nThis is a new provider providing an existing service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasound Insourcing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support with additional ultrasound clinics to increase ultrasound scanning and reporting capacity and maintain the non-obstetric ultrasound service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Fletcher",
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1704704761"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
      "name": "Your Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08311685",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Your Medical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169020",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hopsitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hopsitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082371-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86320,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082371-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker - Sue Conroy  - Radiology Manager\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082371-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T11:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082371-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
          "name": "Your Medical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of support with additional Ultrasound capacity during the week and at the weekends to deliver NOUS capacity across Trust sites.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 01/12/2025 to 30/11/2026, the contract value is an estimate and subject to Trust requirements.\nThis is a new provider providing an existing service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasound Insourcing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support with additional ultrasound clinics to increase ultrasound scanning and reporting capacity and maintain the non-obstetric ultrasound service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Fletcher",
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1704704761"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
      "name": "Your Medical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08311685",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Your Medical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169020",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hopsitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hopsitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082371-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86320,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082371-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker - Sue Conroy  - Radiology Manager\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}