← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

B235 Breathing Air Bottle Compressor

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of Bauer Verticus V450 – 4 stage high pressure charging compressor driven with ‘Super Silent’ noise attenuating housing, B-SECURUS and breathing-air filtration. With stainless steel tubing connection to a Coltri Armor 4 fill containment cabinet. P81/350 Purification System – enhanced filter with additional filtration stage for extended life compared to standard P61/350 Aero-Guard CO2 Absorber – Air intake CO2 reduction system The V450 will be fitted with a 3 metre electrical cable with 32A Marechal Plug. In addition a matching wall mounted Marechal appliance inlet socket will be provided.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

B235 Breathing Air Bottle Compressor

Statusactive
Value£69,912

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f473
Latest release ID082298-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 09:42:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082298-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T09:42:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42124330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of air compressors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169002",
          "name": "Factair Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B235 Breathing Air Bottle Compressor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Bauer Verticus V450 – 4 stage high pressure charging compressor driven with ‘Super Silent’ noise attenuating housing, B-SECURUS and breathing-air filtration. With stainless steel tubing connection to a Coltri Armor 4 fill containment cabinet. P81/350 Purification System – enhanced filter with additional filtration stage for extended life compared to standard P61/350\nAero-Guard CO2 Absorber – Air intake CO2 reduction system\nThe V450 will be fitted with a 3 metre electrical cable with 32A Marechal Plug. In addition a matching wall mounted Marechal appliance inlet socket will be provided.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.l.mclean@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169002",
      "name": "Factair Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Boss Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@factair.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "B235 Breathing Air Bottle Compressor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69912,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83894.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082298-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082298-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:42:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082298-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T09:42:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42124330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of air compressors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169002",
          "name": "Factair Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B235 Breathing Air Bottle Compressor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Bauer Verticus V450 – 4 stage high pressure charging compressor driven with ‘Super Silent’ noise attenuating housing, B-SECURUS and breathing-air filtration. With stainless steel tubing connection to a Coltri Armor 4 fill containment cabinet. P81/350 Purification System – enhanced filter with additional filtration stage for extended life compared to standard P61/350\nAero-Guard CO2 Absorber – Air intake CO2 reduction system\nThe V450 will be fitted with a 3 metre electrical cable with 32A Marechal Plug. In addition a matching wall mounted Marechal appliance inlet socket will be provided.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.l.mclean@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169002",
      "name": "Factair Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Boss Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@factair.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "B235 Breathing Air Bottle Compressor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69912,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83894.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082298-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082298-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:42:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}