Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Renewal of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement and Related Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED: "Renewal of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement and Related Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SALESFORCE UK LIMITEDTop vendor: 36.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SALESFORCE UK LIMITED | 2 wins | £29,491,193 |
| MICROSOFT LIMITED | 1 win | £27,250,000 |
| De Nora Water Technologies UK Services Ltd | 1 win | £4,000,000 |
| CROSSLAND TANKERS LIMITED | 1 win | £3,451,274 |
| SAP (UK) LIMITED | 1 win | £2,286,398 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Dec 2025, 20:28 GMT | Last source update11 Dec 2025, 20:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f460 | ||
What is being bought
This contract award notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of the contracting authority's intention to award a contract to Microsoft for the renewal of:
• Enterprise licensing,
• Software Assurance on existing perpetual licences,
• Other Microsoft subscriptions,
• Unified Support services.
For a five year term.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
11 Dec 2025, 20:28 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Dec 2025, 20:15 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Dec 2025, 20:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Dec 2025, 20:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Dec 2025, 20:28 GMT - Award active
4 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £27,250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MICROSOFT LIMITED £27,250,000 · 4 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366678Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleUnited Utilities intends to enter into a further contract with Microsoft on the following basis:
The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where
a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from or incompatible with the existing goods services or works; and
b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. |