Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082164-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1073904,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1073904,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T15:56:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f435",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082164-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167157",
"name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFT-FT-C387621",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with the option to extend by up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Further Competition via SBS Framework 10203: Insourcing of Clinical Support Services. Additional information: Provision of Insourced Echocardiography Services<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £107,3904.00<br/><br/>This is a new service with a new provider.<br/><br/>The contract dates are 01/01/2026-31/12/2027 with the option to extend by up to 12 months.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Insourced Echocardiography Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of onsite services for echocardiography clinics, utilising Somerset Foundation Trusts' equipment, reporting system, and support services (administration and referral). Services to include image acquisition, image reporting and audit of services. The Authority may also require Ambulatory (Tape) Analysis and Cardiac Rhythm Platform Monitoring \tduring the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via SBS Framework 10203: Insourcing of Clinical Support Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167157",
"name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://icsassessments.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793945",
"legalName": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160330",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contactus@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082164-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082164-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.<br/><br/>Date of contract award: 5/12/2025<br/>Dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/01/26-31/12/27<br/>The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £107,3904.00<br/><br/>The decision makers were the Service Manager Cardiology, Non Invasive Cardiology Lead.<br/><br/>There was 1 representation received during the standstill period.<br/>This was reviewed and the final decision made by Director of Elective Care and Elective Access Manager.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.<br/><br/>This contract was awarded by further competition on the SBS Framework 10203: Insourcing of Clinical Support Services.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082164-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "082164-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1073904,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1073904,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T15:56:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f435",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082164-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167157",
"name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFT-FT-C387621",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with the option to extend by up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Further Competition via SBS Framework 10203: Insourcing of Clinical Support Services. Additional information: Provision of Insourced Echocardiography Services<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £107,3904.00<br/><br/>This is a new service with a new provider.<br/><br/>The contract dates are 01/01/2026-31/12/2027 with the option to extend by up to 12 months.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Insourced Echocardiography Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of onsite services for echocardiography clinics, utilising Somerset Foundation Trusts' equipment, reporting system, and support services (administration and referral). Services to include image acquisition, image reporting and audit of services. The Authority may also require Ambulatory (Tape) Analysis and Cardiac Rhythm Platform Monitoring \tduring the contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via SBS Framework 10203: Insourcing of Clinical Support Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167157",
"name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://icsassessments.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793945",
"legalName": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160330",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contactus@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082164-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082164-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.<br/><br/>Date of contract award: 5/12/2025<br/>Dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/01/26-31/12/27<br/>The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £107,3904.00<br/><br/>The decision makers were the Service Manager Cardiology, Non Invasive Cardiology Lead.<br/><br/>There was 1 representation received during the standstill period.<br/>This was reviewed and the final decision made by Director of Elective Care and Elective Access Manager.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.<br/><br/>This contract was awarded by further competition on the SBS Framework 10203: Insourcing of Clinical Support Services.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}