Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →
We have renewed and expanded our current NDR implementation to include the new East London sites of V&A East Storehouse and V&A East Museum and to ensure our cybersecurity protections cover our entire network of sites. NDR is crucial for modern cybersecurity as it helps identify, respond to, and mitigate sophisticated cyber threats that traditional security measures may overlook. It can identify anomalous activities that may indicate cyber threats, such as malware, insider threats, or lateral movement within the network.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001610-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 16:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001610-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082226-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082017-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T16:40:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network detection and response (NDR) solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have renewed and expanded our current NDR implementation to include the new East London sites of V&A East Storehouse and V&A East Museum and to ensure our cybersecurity protections cover our entire network of sites.\nNDR is crucial for modern cybersecurity as it helps identify, respond to, and mitigate sophisticated cyber threats that traditional security measures may overlook. It can identify anomalous activities that may indicate cyber threats, such as malware, insider threats, or lateral movement within the network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification as set out in the related Transparency Notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://darktrace.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08562035",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 167774,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201328.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to add or remove parts of the V&A network by means of a contract variation."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T16:40:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below the threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T16:40:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network detection and response (NDR) solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have renewed and expanded our current NDR implementation to include the new East London sites of V&A East Storehouse and V&A East Museum and to ensure our cybersecurity protections cover our entire network of sites.\nNDR is crucial for modern cybersecurity as it helps identify, respond to, and mitigate sophisticated cyber threats that traditional security measures may overlook. It can identify anomalous activities that may indicate cyber threats, such as malware, insider threats, or lateral movement within the network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification as set out in the related Transparency Notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://darktrace.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08562035",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 167774,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201328.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to add or remove parts of the V&A network by means of a contract variation."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T16:40:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below the threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082226-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T17:13:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 167774,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201328.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to add or remove parts of the V&A network by means of a contract variation."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082226-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082226-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:13:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network detection and response (NDR) solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We need to renew and expand our current NDR implementation to include the new East London sites of Storehouse and V&A East Museum and to ensure our cybersecurity protections cover our entire network of sites.\nNDR is crucial for modern cybersecurity as it helps identify, respond to, and mitigate sophisticated cyber threats that traditional security measures may overlook. It can identify anomalous activities that may indicate cyber threats, such as malware, insider threats, or lateral movement within the network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://darktrace.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08562035",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082017-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T13:57:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 167774,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201328.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082017-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082017-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:57:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network detection and response (NDR) solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We need to renew and expand our current NDR implementation to include the new East London sites of Storehouse and V&A East Museum and to ensure our cybersecurity protections cover our entire network of sites.\nNDR is crucial for modern cybersecurity as it helps identify, respond to, and mitigate sophisticated cyber threats that traditional security measures may overlook. It can identify anomalous activities that may indicate cyber threats, such as malware, insider threats, or lateral movement within the network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Darktrace is the sole provider of the Darktrace Network NDR solution.\nThese services are proprietary and cannot be supplied or maintained by any other supplier. A change in supplier would result in services not compatible with existing services and hardware and the incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08562035",
"name": "DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maurice Wilkes Building St John's Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://darktrace.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08562035",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fingroup@darktrace.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRL-6218-RCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}