← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ADHD diagnostic assessment, prescribing & titration

Buyer: NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of an ADHD assessment, prescribing & titration service in Kent & Medway

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an ADHD assessment, prescribing & titration service in Kent & Medway<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under Direct Award B.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependant on the activity delivered.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>This is an existing service.<br/><br/>These are existing suppliers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer461 median · 2 average (16 of 46 with a bid count)1.5 average (16 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42771 median · 7.8 average (102 of 277 with a bid count)3.6 average (120 of 277 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provide Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082007-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3e0
Latest release ID082007-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 13:51:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082007-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:51:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74413",
    "name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082007-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168916",
          "name": "Psicon Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of an ADHD assessment, prescribing & titration service in Kent & Medway<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under Direct Award B.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependant on the activity delivered.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>This is an existing service.<br/><br/>These are existing suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADHD diagnostic assessment, prescribing & titration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an ADHD assessment, prescribing & titration service in Kent & Medway",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provide Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74413",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Clark",
        "email": "william.clark7@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168916",
      "name": "Psicon Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Psicon Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082007-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082007-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provide Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Contract decision makers: Kent & Medway ICB Executive Team<br/>Conflicts of Interest identified: please refer to Register of Interests",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082007-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:51:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74413",
    "name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082007-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168916",
          "name": "Psicon Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of an ADHD assessment, prescribing & titration service in Kent & Medway<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under Direct Award B.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependant on the activity delivered.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>This is an existing service.<br/><br/>These are existing suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADHD diagnostic assessment, prescribing & titration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an ADHD assessment, prescribing & titration service in Kent & Medway",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provide Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74413",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Clark",
        "email": "william.clark7@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168916",
      "name": "Psicon Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Psicon Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082007-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082007-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provide Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Contract decision makers: Kent & Medway ICB Executive Team<br/>Conflicts of Interest identified: please refer to Register of Interests",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}