← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Care Services for Homeless Health in Cambridge

Buyer: NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice. Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB intend to undertake a Direct Award Process C under the PSR for this Primary Medical Service.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice. Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB intend to undertake a Direct Award Process C under the PSR for this Primary Medical Service. This service delivers general primary medical services for an acknowledged atypical population within the geographical boundary of Cambridge City. The registered population predominantly includes those who are homeless, at risk of becoming homeless (e.g., sofa surfers), and those who have experienced homelessness in the past. The service also offers outreach services with local homeless services. This service is due to be in place between 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2029, with an option to extend for two years. Additional information: The current provider has been delivering the service since 2013. They have an outstanding CQC rating following their latest inspection in 2021 and excellent patient survey results (2025). The practice provides services specifically for the homeless population. The current provider and their workforce are skilled at supporting this vulnerable group and moving to a new provider will destabilise the service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH121943 median · 7.5 average (120 of 194 with a bid count)3.2 average (128 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081959-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,904,061

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3c5
Latest release ID081959-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 12:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081959-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:51:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QUE",
    "name": "NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081959-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07034946",
          "name": "Malling Health UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB intend to undertake a Direct Award Process C under the PSR for this Primary Medical Service. \nThis service delivers general primary medical services for an acknowledged atypical population within the geographical boundary of Cambridge City. The registered population predominantly includes those who are homeless, at risk of becoming homeless (e.g., sofa surfers), and those who have experienced homelessness in the past. The service also offers outreach services with local homeless services. \nThis service is due to be in place between 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2029, with an option to extend for two years. Additional information: The current provider has been delivering the service since 2013. They have an outstanding CQC rating following their latest inspection in 2021 and excellent patient survey results (2025). The practice provides services specifically for the homeless population. The current provider and their workforce are skilled at supporting this vulnerable group and moving to a new provider will destabilise the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Services for Homeless Health in Cambridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB intend to undertake a Direct Award Process C under the PSR for this Primary Medical Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QUE",
      "name": "NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB74EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House, 1 Bartholomews Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpics.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QUE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07034946",
      "name": "Malling Health UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onyx 12, Little Park Farm Rd Segensworth West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07034946",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Malling Health UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168900",
      "name": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House, Bartholomew's Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park, Angel Drove"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081959-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1904061,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081959-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23 December to cpicb.procurement@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe key criteria were assessed by reviewing data that is available for the practice e.g. CQC and Patient Survey results. The current provider engages collaboratively with local services, delivering in partnership where appropriate and meets all current and expected future requirements of the service. The provider delivers the services within the established financial envelope. \nDecision to Direct Award was made at Primary Care Commissioning Sub-Committee on 13.11.25. \nNo conflicts of interest were declared or identified throughout this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081959-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:51:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QUE",
    "name": "NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081959-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07034946",
          "name": "Malling Health UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB intend to undertake a Direct Award Process C under the PSR for this Primary Medical Service. \nThis service delivers general primary medical services for an acknowledged atypical population within the geographical boundary of Cambridge City. The registered population predominantly includes those who are homeless, at risk of becoming homeless (e.g., sofa surfers), and those who have experienced homelessness in the past. The service also offers outreach services with local homeless services. \nThis service is due to be in place between 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2029, with an option to extend for two years. Additional information: The current provider has been delivering the service since 2013. They have an outstanding CQC rating following their latest inspection in 2021 and excellent patient survey results (2025). The practice provides services specifically for the homeless population. The current provider and their workforce are skilled at supporting this vulnerable group and moving to a new provider will destabilise the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Services for Homeless Health in Cambridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB intend to undertake a Direct Award Process C under the PSR for this Primary Medical Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QUE",
      "name": "NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB74EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House, 1 Bartholomews Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpics.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QUE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07034946",
      "name": "Malling Health UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onyx 12, Little Park Farm Rd Segensworth West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07034946",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Malling Health UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168900",
      "name": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House, Bartholomew's Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park, Angel Drove"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081959-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1904061,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081959-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23 December to cpicb.procurement@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe key criteria were assessed by reviewing data that is available for the practice e.g. CQC and Patient Survey results. The current provider engages collaboratively with local services, delivering in partnership where appropriate and meets all current and expected future requirements of the service. The provider delivers the services within the established financial envelope. \nDecision to Direct Award was made at Primary Care Commissioning Sub-Committee on 13.11.25. \nNo conflicts of interest were declared or identified throughout this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}