← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a contract details notice to notify the market that the contract for the Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser has now been entered into.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser

Statusactive
Value£31,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2e0
Latest release ID010058-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 14:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract010058-2026
6 Jan 2026award, contract000681-2026
10 Dec 2025award, contract081568-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T14:36:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBT-4334-NXMP",
          "name": "Serosep "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-61468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract details notice to notify the market that the contract for the Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser has now been entered into.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Edmunds",
        "email": "lucy.edmunds2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBT-4334-NXMP",
      "name": "Serosep ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2&3 Baird Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBT-4334-NXMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nosafo@serosep.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31499.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37799.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:36:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010058-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T14:36:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBT-4334-NXMP",
          "name": "Serosep "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-61468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract details notice to notify the market that the contract for the Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser has now been entered into.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Edmunds",
        "email": "lucy.edmunds2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBT-4334-NXMP",
      "name": "Serosep ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2&3 Baird Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBT-4334-NXMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nosafo@serosep.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31499.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37799.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:36:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2026 · 000681-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T13:46:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser  ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000681-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000681-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:46:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08096199",
          "name": "Serosep UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-61468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": " Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award notice of the intention to award for the Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Edmunds",
        "email": "lucy.edmunds2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08096199",
      "name": "Serosep UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2&3 Baird Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08096199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nosafo@serosep.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081568-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:43:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser  ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33697,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40436.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081568-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081568-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:43:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08096199",
          "name": "Serosep"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-11T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-61468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of EntericBio kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of EntericBio Gastro Panel 2 and C.diff kits for EntericBio Workstation analyser for 11 weeks. This is a closed system and only EntericBio kits will run on the analyser. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Edmunds",
        "email": "lucy.edmunds2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08096199",
      "name": "Serosep",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-3 Baird Close   "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08096199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nosafo@serosep.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}