← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS REVIEW

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

DEVSECOPS provides an analysis of the existing application platform, an area not included within the scope of the DevSecOps project, to enable an in-depth assessment of current processes, configuration, and design

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier has unique technical knowledge and experience of this project and is the only one capable of delivering the review.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS EVALUATION

Statusactive
Value£148,962

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2d3
Latest release ID053461-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 14:41:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053461-2026
11 Dec 2025award, contract082181-2025
10 Dec 2025award, contract081538-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:41:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
          "name": "Control Plane"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS REVIEW",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DEVSECOPS provides an analysis of the existing application platform, an area not included within the scope of the DevSecOps project, to enable an in-depth assessment of current processes, configuration, and design",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has unique technical knowledge and experience of this project and is the only one capable of delivering the review.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
      "name": "Control Plane",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N13 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solutions@control-plane.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS EVALUATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148961.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178753.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053461-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053461-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:41:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053461-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:41:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
          "name": "Control Plane"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS REVIEW",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DEVSECOPS provides an analysis of the existing application platform, an area not included within the scope of the DevSecOps project, to enable an in-depth assessment of current processes, configuration, and design",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has unique technical knowledge and experience of this project and is the only one capable of delivering the review.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
      "name": "Control Plane",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N13 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solutions@control-plane.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS EVALUATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148961.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178753.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053461-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053461-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:41:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 082181-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS EVALUATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148961.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178753.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082181-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082181-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:17:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
          "name": "Control Plane"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS REVIEW",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DEVSECOPS provides an analysis of the existing application platform, an area not included within the scope of the DevSecOps project, to enable an in-depth assessment of current processes, configuration, and design",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
      "name": "Control Plane",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N13 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solutions@control-plane.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081538-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:15:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS EVALUATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148961.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 178753.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081538-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081538-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:15:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
          "name": "controlplane"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5523-DEVSECOPS REVIEW",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DEVSECOPS provides an analysis of the existing application platform, an area not included within the scope of the DevSecOps project, to enable an in-depth assessment of current processes, configuration, and design",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has unique technical knowledge and experience of this project and is the only one capable of delivering the review.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
      "name": "controlplane",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N13 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWC-9286-CMMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solutions@control-plane.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}