← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Value£200,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To appoint a principle contractor to undertake exterior repair and internal refurbishment of building 1F for use by the Spode Museum Trust. Scope: • Roof repair • Window repair/replacement • M&E • Small amount of asbestos removal • Internal refurbishment

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Spode 1F Works

Statusactive
Value£244,229

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2c4
Latest release ID029031-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 11:10:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081520-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029031-2026
10 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081520-2025
10 Dec 2025tender081508-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:10:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235161",
          "name": "M2 CONSTRUCTION (STAFFS) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spode 1F Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a principle contractor to undertake exterior repair and internal refurbishment of\nbuilding 1F for use by the Spode Museum Trust.\nScope:\n• Roof repair\n• Window repair/replacement\n• M&E\n• Small amount of asbestos removal\n• Internal refurbishment",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235161",
      "name": "M2 CONSTRUCTION (STAFFS) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "ST5 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40a Brookhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://m2construction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235161",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "howard@m2construction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJWW-2737-HZPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Spode 1F Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244229.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 293074.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029031-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029031-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:10:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029031-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:10:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235161",
          "name": "M2 CONSTRUCTION (STAFFS) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spode 1F Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a principle contractor to undertake exterior repair and internal refurbishment of\nbuilding 1F for use by the Spode Museum Trust.\nScope:\n• Roof repair\n• Window repair/replacement\n• M&E\n• Small amount of asbestos removal\n• Internal refurbishment",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235161",
      "name": "M2 CONSTRUCTION (STAFFS) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "ST5 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40a Brookhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://m2construction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235161",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "howard@m2construction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJWW-2737-HZPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Spode 1F Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244229.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 293074.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029031-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029031-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:10:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081520-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081520-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:57:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The tender evaluation is divided into two stages - the Procurement Supplier Questionnaire and the Award Stage evaluation, as detailed below.\nThe standard PSQ Evaluation pertains to the evaluation of Parts 2, 3 & 4 (Qualification Questionnaire) of the tender document. Your self declaration element of this selection stage will only be checked for the winning supplier before award, unless it is necessary to check at an earlier stage to ensure the proper conduct of the procedure.\nThere are a number of project specific selection stage questions which are deemed relevant and proportionate to this contract. To ensure proper conduct of the procedure they will be assessed prior to the second stage evaluation for all bidders.\nPLEASE NOTE:  With regards to the PSQ (Qualification Questionnaire) which relate to Parts 2, 3 and 4 it should be noted that you must achieve a PASS for each part of these evaluations in order for your tender to be compliant.   A FAIL for 1 or more of these questions will result in your tender submission being disqualified.\nThe Award Stage Evaluation will be based on the tender award criteria Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). This pertains to the Technical Questionnaire Section of the tender document in respect of the qualitative evaluation and the Commercial Questionnaire section of the tender document in respect of the pricing evaluation.\nTechnical (Quality) Evaluation\nThe maximum MAT score of 100 marks is broken down into 40 marks for the Technical (QUALITY) evaluation and 60 marks for the Commercial (Price)  evaluation. Tenderers are required to complete the Technical and Commercial Questionnaire sections of the tender document accordingly.\nThe 40 marks available for the Technical (Quality) evaluation is further broken down into a number of sub- criteria as follows:\n7 marks - Ensuring the safety of and minimised disruption to other site users\n7 marks - Programme of works\n6 marks - Heritage related issues will be considered\n10 marks - Social Value\nThe score for each of the above technical criteria will be arrived at by applying the mechanism detailed below:\nScoring mechanism\nScore 5 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that all of the tender requirements have been met.  Response provided is excellent.\nScore 4 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that most of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is good.\nScore 3 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that some of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is satisfactory.\nScore 2 marks - where the evidence demonstrates clear gaps in meeting the tender requirements and is not comprehensive.  Response provided is below average.\nScore 1 mark - where the evidence demonstrates a significant flaw in meeting the tender requirements.  Response provided is poor\nScore 0 marks - where no information is provided for the relevant criteria.\nCommercial evaluation\nThe 60 marks applicable to the Commercial (Price) evaluation will be calculated using the following formulae: Lowest total tender price divided by bidders total tender price (ie the bid under consideration) multiplied by 60 = marks awarded.\n(For clarity the total commercial score will be to 2 decimal places)\nTotal Score\nThe Technical and Commercial scores will then be added together to give an overall score out of 100 marks to provide the overall ranking.\n(For clarity, the total M.A.T score will be to 2 decimal places)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spode 1F Works - HDG/2025/962",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081520-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081520-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:57:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a principle contractor to undertake exterior repair and internal refurbishment of building 1F for use by the Spode Museum Trust.\nScope:\n•\tRoof repair\n•\tWindow repair/replacement\n•\tM&E\n•\tSmall amount of asbestos removal\n•\tInternal refurbishment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Stuart",
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081508-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:45:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The tender evaluation is divided into two stages - the Procurement Supplier Questionnaire and the Award Stage evaluation, as detailed below.\nThe standard PSQ Evaluation pertains to the evaluation of Parts 2, 3 & 4 (Qualification Questionnaire) of the tender document. Your self declaration element of this selection stage will only be checked for the winning supplier before award, unless it is necessary to check at an earlier stage to ensure the proper conduct of the procedure.\nThere are a number of project specific selection stage questions which are deemed relevant and proportionate to this contract. To ensure proper conduct of the procedure they will be assessed prior to the second stage evaluation for all bidders.\nPLEASE NOTE:  With regards to the PSQ (Qualification Questionnaire) which relate to Parts 2, 3 and 4 it should be noted that you must achieve a PASS for each part of these evaluations in order for your tender to be compliant.   A FAIL for 1 or more of these questions will result in your tender submission being disqualified.\nThe Award Stage Evaluation will be based on the tender award criteria Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). This pertains to the Technical Questionnaire Section of the tender document in respect of the qualitative evaluation and the Commercial Questionnaire section of the tender document in respect of the pricing evaluation.\nTechnical (Quality) Evaluation\nThe maximum MAT score of 100 marks is broken down into 60 marks for the Technical (QUALITY) evaluation and 40 marks for the Commercial (Price)  evaluation. Tenderers are required to complete the Technical and Commercial Questionnaire sections of the tender document accordingly.\nThe 60 marks available for the Technical (Quality) evaluation is further broken down into a number of sub- criteria as follows:\n17 marks - Ensuring the safety of and minimised disruption to other site users\n17 marks - Programme of works\n16 marks - Heritage related issues will be considered\n10 marks - Social Value\nThe score for each of the above technical criteria will be arrived at by applying the mechanism detailed below:\nScoring mechanism\nScore 5 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that all of the tender requirements have been met.  Response provided is excellent.\nScore 4 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that most of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is good.\nScore 3 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that some of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is satisfactory.\nScore 2 marks - where the evidence demonstrates clear gaps in meeting the tender requirements and is not comprehensive.  Response provided is below average.\nScore 1 mark - where the evidence demonstrates a significant flaw in meeting the tender requirements.  Response provided is poor\nScore 0 marks - where no information is provided for the relevant criteria.\nCommercial evaluation\nThe 40 marks applicable to the Commercial (Price) evaluation will be calculated using the following formulae: Lowest total tender price divided by bidders total tender price (ie the bid under consideration) multiplied by 40 = marks awarded.\n(For clarity the total commercial score will be to 2 decimal places)\nTotal Score\nThe Technical and Commercial scores will then be added together to give an overall score out of 100 marks to provide the overall ranking.\n(For clarity, the total M.A.T score will be to 2 decimal places)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spode 1F Works - HDG/2025/962",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081508-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081508-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:45:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a principle contractor to undertake exterior repair and internal refurbishment of building 1F for use by the Spode Museum Trust.\nScope:\n•\tRoof repair\n•\tWindow repair/replacement\n•\tM&E\n•\tSmall amount of asbestos removal\n•\tInternal refurbishment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Stuart",
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}