Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cotham School →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for Cotham School. Two sites listed below of the school are included in the tender, and we are seeking tender submissions for the whole contract. Cotham School has an excellent reputation in Bristol built upon its results and student performance ranked one of the best. The successful contractor will be required to deliver a service and meet the requirements of the specification at each site from the contract commencement. 1 - Secondary Schools 1 – Sixth form centre The process is to be inclusive of the requirements for the following locations: •Cotham School, Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham, Bristol, BS6 6DT •Cotham Learning Community, Charnwood House, 30 Cotham Park, Bristol, BS6 6BU The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1st September 2026 until 31st August 2029, with the option to extend for further terms of 1 +1 years on the same terms and conditions excluding the right to further extend. The contract will be guaranteed performance in nature. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose Initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across the sites. Regular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term. These new standards of operation should meet the needs of pupil’s moving forward into this contract term. The contract will operate on a guaranteed basis (return or subsidy) with free school meals being charged to the client monthly at net food cost only. All hospitality is to be charged on a net food cost basis. The approximate current revenue (sales) within the contract annually is in the region of £352,000 across both locations. The successful contractor will be expected to put forward both innovation and their proposals for making this contract more environmentally sensitive and carbon neutral moving into this contract term both by way of contract delivery and within the successful contractor’s organisation, while working to deliver the Cotham School environmental policies. Your approach to sustainability should mirror that of the school’s. The successful contractor should be able to evidence significant steps towards carbon neutrality as well as demonstrable plans to achieve their targets throughout the contractual term. It will be expected that sustainability as well as social value be reported through the management review meetings. The terms and conditions of employment and recognition offered to the catering operatives should be both progressive and forward thinking ensuring that the staffing establishment is always complete, and staff turnover is kept to a minimum. Please see PSQ Document for more information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067294-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 13:06:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081447-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067294-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | tender | 081447-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T14:06:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"name": "Cotham School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1760000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nSee PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:06:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cotham School ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for Cotham School. \nTwo sites listed below of the school are included in the tender, and we are seeking tender submissions for the whole contract.\nCotham School has an excellent reputation in Bristol built upon its results and student performance ranked one of the best. The successful contractor will be required to deliver a service and meet the requirements of the specification at each site from the contract commencement.\n 1 - Secondary Schools 1 – Sixth form centre \nThe process is to be inclusive of the requirements for the following locations: \n•Cotham School, Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham, Bristol, BS6 6DT \n•Cotham Learning Community, Charnwood House, 30 Cotham Park, Bristol, BS6 6BU\nThe contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1st September 2026 until 31st August 2029, with the option to extend for further terms of 1 +1 years on the same terms and conditions excluding the right to further extend. The contract will be guaranteed performance in nature.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose Initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across the sites.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nThese new standards of operation should meet the needs of pupil’s moving forward into this contract term. \nThe contract will operate on a guaranteed basis (return or subsidy) with free school meals being charged to the client monthly at net food cost only. All hospitality is to be charged on a net food cost basis.\nThe approximate current revenue (sales) within the contract annually is in the region of £352,000 across both locations.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to put forward both innovation and their proposals for making this contract more environmentally sensitive and carbon neutral moving into this contract term both by way of contract delivery and within the successful contractor’s organisation, while working to deliver the Cotham School environmental policies. Your approach to sustainability should mirror that of the school’s.\nThe successful contractor should be able to evidence significant steps towards carbon neutrality as well as demonstrable plans to achieve their targets throughout the contractual term. It will be expected that sustainability as well as social value be reported through the management review meetings.\nThe terms and conditions of employment and recognition offered to the catering operatives should be both progressive and forward thinking ensuring that the staffing establishment is always complete, and staff turnover is kept to a minimum.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"name": "Cotham School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS6 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jeremy Alderton",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T14:06:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"name": "Cotham School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1760000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nSee PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:06:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cotham School ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for Cotham School. \nTwo sites listed below of the school are included in the tender, and we are seeking tender submissions for the whole contract.\nCotham School has an excellent reputation in Bristol built upon its results and student performance ranked one of the best. The successful contractor will be required to deliver a service and meet the requirements of the specification at each site from the contract commencement.\n 1 - Secondary Schools 1 – Sixth form centre \nThe process is to be inclusive of the requirements for the following locations: \n•Cotham School, Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham, Bristol, BS6 6DT \n•Cotham Learning Community, Charnwood House, 30 Cotham Park, Bristol, BS6 6BU\nThe contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1st September 2026 until 31st August 2029, with the option to extend for further terms of 1 +1 years on the same terms and conditions excluding the right to further extend. The contract will be guaranteed performance in nature.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose Initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across the sites.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nThese new standards of operation should meet the needs of pupil’s moving forward into this contract term. \nThe contract will operate on a guaranteed basis (return or subsidy) with free school meals being charged to the client monthly at net food cost only. All hospitality is to be charged on a net food cost basis.\nThe approximate current revenue (sales) within the contract annually is in the region of £352,000 across both locations.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to put forward both innovation and their proposals for making this contract more environmentally sensitive and carbon neutral moving into this contract term both by way of contract delivery and within the successful contractor’s organisation, while working to deliver the Cotham School environmental policies. Your approach to sustainability should mirror that of the school’s.\nThe successful contractor should be able to evidence significant steps towards carbon neutrality as well as demonstrable plans to achieve their targets throughout the contractual term. It will be expected that sustainability as well as social value be reported through the management review meetings.\nThe terms and conditions of employment and recognition offered to the catering operatives should be both progressive and forward thinking ensuring that the staffing establishment is always complete, and staff turnover is kept to a minimum.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"name": "Cotham School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS6 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jeremy Alderton",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081447-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T12:05:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"name": "Cotham School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1760000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nSee PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cotham School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1760000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081447-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081447-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T12:05:30Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for Cotham School. \nTwo sites listed below of the school are included in the tender, and we are seeking tender submissions for the whole contract.\nCotham School has an excellent reputation in Bristol built upon its results and student performance ranked one of the best. The successful contractor will be required to deliver a service and meet the requirements of the specification at each site from the contract commencement.\n 1 - Secondary Schools 1 – Sixth form centre \nThe process is to be inclusive of the requirements for the following locations: \n•Cotham School, Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham, Bristol, BS6 6DT \n•Cotham Learning Community, Charnwood House, 30 Cotham Park, Bristol, BS6 6BU\nThe contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1st September 2026 until 31st August 2029, with the option to extend for further terms of 1 +1 years on the same terms and conditions excluding the right to further extend. The contract will be guaranteed performance in nature.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose Initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across the sites.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nThese new standards of operation should meet the needs of pupil’s moving forward into this contract term. \nThe contract will operate on a guaranteed basis (return or subsidy) with free school meals being charged to the client monthly at net food cost only. All hospitality is to be charged on a net food cost basis.\nThe approximate current revenue (sales) within the contract annually is in the region of £352,000 across both locations.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to put forward both innovation and their proposals for making this contract more environmentally sensitive and carbon neutral moving into this contract term both by way of contract delivery and within the successful contractor’s organisation, while working to deliver the Cotham School environmental policies. Your approach to sustainability should mirror that of the school’s.\nThe successful contractor should be able to evidence significant steps towards carbon neutrality as well as demonstrable plans to achieve their targets throughout the contractual term. It will be expected that sustainability as well as social value be reported through the management review meetings.\nThe terms and conditions of employment and recognition offered to the catering operatives should be both progressive and forward thinking ensuring that the staffing establishment is always complete, and staff turnover is kept to a minimum.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-School-catering-services./7JW8VU929F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/7JW8VU929F",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/7JW8VU929F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"name": "Cotham School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS6 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBW-8563-JMZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}