Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
The enclosure will be utilised for removing Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Pond Skips from PAC-TEK Bags and adding loose contamination Fixodent. The current Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) enclosure has an entry doorway from the Bulky Items Area and an exit doorway to the building door between the Bulky Items Area and Waste Sort Area, both features that need to be provided on the new enclosure. There is a roof opening/hatch to allow 3t Maintenance Crane access and a clear panel window for crane operator viewing which also need to be provided. On the current PVC enclosure, there is ventilation extract with HEPA Filtration but due to the current design of the enclosure, this system fails the Ventilation Technical Specialist Group (VTSG) testing. The new enclosure is required to pass the VTSG testing. VTSG’s test criteria for a C3 containment is an air tightness test with a minimum velocity of 0.5m/s measured at all points across the open
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f29f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081422-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 11:47:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081422-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081422-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:47:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f29f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sellafield Skip Size Reduction Facility Enclosure",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The enclosure will be utilised for removing Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Pond Skips from PAC-TEK Bags and adding loose contamination Fixodent. The current Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) enclosure has an entry doorway from the Bulky Items Area and an exit doorway to the building door between the Bulky Items Area and Waste Sort Area, both features that need to be provided on the new enclosure. There is a roof opening/hatch to allow 3t Maintenance Crane access and a clear panel window for crane operator viewing which also need to be provided. \nOn the current PVC enclosure, there is ventilation extract with HEPA Filtration but due to the current design of the enclosure, this system fails the Ventilation Technical Specialist Group (VTSG) testing. The new enclosure is required to pass the VTSG testing. VTSG’s test criteria for a C3 containment is an air tightness test with a minimum velocity of 0.5m/s measured at all points across the open",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birchwood",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "credit.control@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sellafield Skip Size Reduction Facility Enclosure",
"value": {
"amount": 116700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140040
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081422-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081422-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:47:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081422-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:47:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f29f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sellafield Skip Size Reduction Facility Enclosure",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The enclosure will be utilised for removing Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Pond Skips from PAC-TEK Bags and adding loose contamination Fixodent. The current Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) enclosure has an entry doorway from the Bulky Items Area and an exit doorway to the building door between the Bulky Items Area and Waste Sort Area, both features that need to be provided on the new enclosure. There is a roof opening/hatch to allow 3t Maintenance Crane access and a clear panel window for crane operator viewing which also need to be provided. \nOn the current PVC enclosure, there is ventilation extract with HEPA Filtration but due to the current design of the enclosure, this system fails the Ventilation Technical Specialist Group (VTSG) testing. The new enclosure is required to pass the VTSG testing. VTSG’s test criteria for a C3 containment is an air tightness test with a minimum velocity of 0.5m/s measured at all points across the open",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birchwood",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "credit.control@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sellafield Skip Size Reduction Facility Enclosure",
"value": {
"amount": 116700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140040
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081422-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081422-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:47:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}