← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RDC JB Local Plan and Community Infrastructure Levy Viability Assessment (ESPH708)

Buyer: Rother District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRother District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Jan 2026
Value£50,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to undertake A Local Plan Viability Assessment to identify a robust and deliverable affordable housing policy requirement, and to demonstrate that the proposed site allocations and policy requirements within the emerging Local Plan are viable when considered collectively.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£38,763

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f26e
Latest release ID029111-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 12:54:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081319-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029111-2026
10 Dec 2025tender081319-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029111-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:54:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f26e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic impact assessment"
            },
            {
              "id": "90712100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08555548",
          "name": "HDH Planning and Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RDC JB Local Plan and Community Infrastructure Levy Viability Assessment (ESPH708)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to undertake A Local Plan Viability Assessment to identify a robust and deliverable affordable housing policy requirement, and to demonstrate that the proposed site allocations and policy requirements within the emerging Local Plan are viable when considered collectively.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Berry",
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08555548",
      "name": "HDH Planning and Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA2 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keasden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08555548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hdhplanning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38763,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46515.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029111-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029111-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:54:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029111-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029111-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:54:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f26e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic impact assessment"
            },
            {
              "id": "90712100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08555548",
          "name": "HDH Planning and Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RDC JB Local Plan and Community Infrastructure Levy Viability Assessment (ESPH708)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to undertake A Local Plan Viability Assessment to identify a robust and deliverable affordable housing policy requirement, and to demonstrate that the proposed site allocations and policy requirements within the emerging Local Plan are viable when considered collectively.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Berry",
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08555548",
      "name": "HDH Planning and Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA2 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keasden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08555548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hdhplanning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38763,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46515.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029111-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029111-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:54:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081319-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081319-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T09:39:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f26e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 30%, Quality 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic impact assessment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RDC JB Local Plan and Community Infrastructure Levy Viability Assessment (ESPH708)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081319-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081319-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T09:39:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to undertake A Local Plan Viability Assessment to identify a robust and deliverable affordable housing policy requirement, and to demonstrate that the proposed site allocations and policy requirements within the emerging Local Plan are viable when considered collectively.\nFull details are available in the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission must be made through the Council's e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Berry",
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}