← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITB Berlin 2026 VisitBritain Stand Space

Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerBritish Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Floor space at the annual ITB Berlin exhibition to allow us to build a VisitBritain stand/platform. This will allow British suppliers destinations to raise their profile

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ITB Berlin 2026 VisitBritain Stand Space

Statusactive
Value£70,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f21d
Latest release ID081187-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 16:26:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract081187-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081187-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:26:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168682",
          "name": "Messe Berlin GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITB Berlin 2026 VisitBritain Stand Space",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floor space at the annual ITB Berlin exhibition to allow us to build a VisitBritain stand/platform. This will allow British suppliers destinations to raise their\nprofile",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168682",
      "name": "Messe Berlin GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "14055",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Messedamm 22, Berlin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.messe-berlin.de/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "central@messe-berlin.de",
        "telephone": "03030380"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITB Berlin 2026 VisitBritain Stand Space",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70444.17,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84533
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081187-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081187-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:26:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081187-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081187-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:26:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168682",
          "name": "Messe Berlin GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITB Berlin 2026 VisitBritain Stand Space",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floor space at the annual ITB Berlin exhibition to allow us to build a VisitBritain stand/platform. This will allow British suppliers destinations to raise their\nprofile",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168682",
      "name": "Messe Berlin GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "14055",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Messedamm 22, Berlin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.messe-berlin.de/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "central@messe-berlin.de",
        "telephone": "03030380"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITB Berlin 2026 VisitBritain Stand Space",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70444.17,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84533
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081187-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081187-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:26:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}